Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: drinking alcohol.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 41 6.8% 6.8%
Sometimes justified 188 31.3% 38.1%
Never justified 338 56.3% 94.4%
Don't know 28 4.7% 99.1%
Refused 5 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 12.1%
13
7.2%
5
2.9%
4
7.9%
9
6.4%
6
5.0%
4
6.8%
41
Sometimes justified 35.5%
38
36.2%
25
34.6%
47
27.2%
31
28.7%
27
25.0%
20
31.3%
188
Never justified 49.5%
53
52.2%
36
57.4%
78
58.8%
67
57.4%
54
62.5%
50
56.3%
338
Don't know 2.8%
3
4.3%
3
4.4%
6
5.3%
6
6.4%
6
5.0%
4
4.7%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Always justified 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
7.3%
8
6.5%
11
8.9%
11
5.6%
4
6.8%
41
Sometimes justified 27.0%
17
30.2%
19
29.4%
32
25.9%
44
41.9%
52
33.8%
24
31.3%
188
Never justified 68.3%
43
50.8%
32
59.6%
65
61.8%
105
42.7%
53
56.3%
40
56.3%
338
Don't know 1.6%
1
9.5%
6
3.7%
4
3.5%
6
6.5%
8
4.2%
3
4.7%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 6.8%
19
6.9%
22
6.8%
41
Sometimes justified 34.2%
96
28.8%
92
31.3%
188
Never justified 52.7%
148
59.6%
190
56.3%
338
Don't know 5.0%
14
4.4%
14
4.7%
28
Refused 1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Always justified 9.3%
9
5.4%
6
4.5%
5
5.8%
7
10.3%
10
6.9%
37
Sometimes justified 20.6%
20
30.4%
34
26.4%
29
34.2%
41
42.3%
41
30.8%
165
Never justified 67.0%
65
62.5%
70
62.7%
69
54.2%
65
37.1%
36
56.9%
305
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.8%
2
5.5%
6
3.3%
4
10.3%
10
4.7%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Always justified 2.7%
1
4.0%
7
7.2%
24
44.4%
4
6.5%
36
Sometimes justified 27.0%
10
35.2%
62
30.9%
103
33.3%
3
32.1%
178
Never justified 64.9%
24
58.0%
102
55.3%
184
22.2%
2
56.2%
312
Don't know 5.4%
2
2.3%
4
5.7%
19
0.0%
0
4.5%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 6.0%
5
6.3%
14
6.3%
11
10.4%
8
7.3%
3
6.9%
41
Sometimes justified 20.5%
17
28.3%
63
33.9%
59
35.1%
27
53.7%
22
31.4%
188
Never justified 69.9%
58
57.8%
129
55.2%
96
51.9%
40
34.1%
14
56.4%
337
Don't know 3.6%
3
5.8%
13
4.6%
8
2.6%
2
2.4%
1
4.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share