Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXNOTM (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: sex between people who are not married to each other.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 205 34.2% 34.2%
Sometimes justified 240 40% 74.2%
Never justified 129 21.5% 95.7%
Don't know 20 3.3% 99%
Refused 6 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 48.6%
52
39.1%
27
37.5%
51
28.9%
33
29.8%
28
17.5%
14
34.2%
205
Sometimes justified 34.6%
37
37.7%
26
36.8%
50
43.9%
50
44.7%
42
43.8%
35
40.0%
240
Never justified 15.0%
16
23.2%
16
21.3%
29
23.7%
27
20.2%
19
27.5%
22
21.5%
129
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
3.5%
4
3.2%
3
7.5%
6
3.3%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.8%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Always justified 17.5%
11
31.7%
20
33.0%
36
32.4%
55
44.4%
55
39.4%
28
34.2%
205
Sometimes justified 42.9%
27
39.7%
25
36.7%
40
39.4%
67
40.3%
50
43.7%
31
40.0%
240
Never justified 28.6%
18
22.2%
14
27.5%
30
23.5%
40
13.7%
17
14.1%
10
21.5%
129
Don't know 6.3%
4
6.3%
4
2.8%
3
2.9%
5
1.6%
2
2.8%
2
3.3%
20
Refused 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 34.9%
98
33.5%
107
34.2%
205
Sometimes justified 44.8%
126
35.7%
114
40.0%
240
Never justified 16.0%
45
26.3%
84
21.5%
129
Don't know 3.2%
9
3.4%
11
3.3%
20
Refused 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Always justified 30.9%
30
32.1%
36
32.7%
36
35.0%
42
40.2%
39
34.1%
183
Sometimes justified 33.0%
32
38.4%
43
36.4%
40
44.2%
53
45.4%
44
39.6%
212
Never justified 26.8%
26
25.9%
29
28.2%
31
19.2%
23
10.3%
10
22.2%
119
Don't know 6.2%
6
3.6%
4
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
3.1%
3
3.0%
16
Refused 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Always justified 21.6%
8
33.5%
59
35.1%
117
55.6%
5
34.1%
189
Sometimes justified 45.9%
17
43.2%
76
39.0%
130
22.2%
2
40.5%
225
Never justified 27.0%
10
19.9%
35
21.0%
70
22.2%
2
21.1%
117
Don't know 5.4%
2
2.3%
4
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 22.9%
19
27.8%
62
36.8%
64
49.4%
38
53.7%
22
34.3%
205
Sometimes justified 34.9%
29
41.7%
93
41.4%
72
40.3%
31
34.1%
14
40.0%
239
Never justified 39.8%
33
21.5%
48
20.1%
35
10.4%
8
9.8%
4
21.4%
128
Don't know 2.4%
2
7.2%
16
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share