Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: abortion.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 22 3.7% 3.7%
Sometimes justified 140 23.3% 27%
Never justified 427 71.2% 98.2%
Don't know 9 1.5% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 3.7%
4
4.3%
3
5.1%
7
2.6%
3
3.2%
3
2.5%
2
3.7%
22
Sometimes justified 33.6%
36
39.1%
27
22.8%
31
18.4%
21
14.9%
14
13.8%
11
23.3%
140
Never justified 60.7%
65
53.6%
37
71.3%
97
76.3%
87
79.8%
75
82.5%
66
71.2%
427
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.9%
2
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Always justified 3.2%
2
6.3%
4
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
5.6%
7
2.8%
2
3.7%
22
Sometimes justified 6.3%
4
14.3%
9
20.2%
22
24.1%
41
34.7%
43
29.6%
21
23.3%
140
Never justified 90.5%
57
76.2%
48
78.0%
85
71.2%
121
55.6%
69
66.2%
47
71.2%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
3.2%
4
1.4%
1
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.6%
10
3.8%
12
3.7%
22
Sometimes justified 26.0%
73
21.0%
67
23.3%
140
Never justified 67.6%
190
74.3%
237
71.2%
427
Don't know 2.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.5%
9
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Always justified 2.1%
2
3.6%
4
2.7%
3
1.7%
2
8.2%
8
3.5%
19
Sometimes justified 19.6%
19
17.0%
19
21.8%
24
30.0%
36
25.8%
25
22.9%
123
Never justified 76.3%
74
78.6%
88
73.6%
81
66.7%
80
62.9%
61
71.6%
384
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.5%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Always justified 2.7%
1
3.4%
6
2.4%
8
22.2%
2
3.1%
17
Sometimes justified 16.2%
6
27.3%
48
23.4%
78
22.2%
2
24.1%
134
Never justified 78.4%
29
68.2%
120
72.1%
240
55.6%
5
71.0%
394
Don't know 2.7%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 1.2%
1
3.6%
8
4.6%
8
2.6%
2
7.3%
3
3.7%
22
Sometimes justified 12.0%
10
17.5%
39
26.4%
46
36.4%
28
39.0%
16
23.2%
139
Never justified 85.5%
71
78.0%
174
67.2%
117
59.7%
46
43.9%
18
71.2%
426
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
4.9%
2
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share