Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLYGAMY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: polygamy.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 18 3% 3%
Sometimes justified 59 9.8% 12.8%
Never justified 486 81% 93.8%
Don't know 33 5.5% 99.3%
Refused 4 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 3.7%
4
7.2%
5
3.7%
5
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
Sometimes justified 15.0%
16
10.1%
7
11.8%
16
5.3%
6
7.4%
7
8.8%
7
9.8%
59
Never justified 75.7%
81
76.8%
53
80.9%
110
82.5%
94
84.0%
79
86.3%
69
81.0%
486
Don't know 4.7%
5
5.8%
4
3.7%
5
9.6%
11
5.3%
5
3.8%
3
5.5%
33
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Always justified 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.8%
3
5.3%
9
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
Sometimes justified 7.9%
5
9.5%
6
6.4%
7
7.6%
13
8.9%
11
23.9%
17
9.8%
59
Never justified 84.1%
53
76.2%
48
83.5%
91
79.4%
135
85.5%
106
74.6%
53
81.0%
486
Don't know 4.8%
3
11.1%
7
6.4%
7
7.1%
12
2.4%
3
1.4%
1
5.5%
33
Refused 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 2.8%
8
3.1%
10
3.0%
18
Sometimes justified 16.0%
45
4.4%
14
9.8%
59
Never justified 74.4%
209
86.8%
277
81.0%
486
Don't know 5.7%
16
5.3%
17
5.5%
33
Refused 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Always justified 3.1%
3
3.6%
4
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
5.2%
5
2.8%
15
Sometimes justified 7.2%
7
5.4%
6
10.9%
12
14.2%
17
9.3%
9
9.5%
51
Never justified 82.5%
80
84.8%
95
83.6%
92
75.8%
91
82.5%
80
81.7%
438
Don't know 6.2%
6
5.4%
6
3.6%
4
8.3%
10
3.1%
3
5.4%
29
Refused 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Always justified 2.7%
1
2.3%
4
2.4%
8
44.4%
4
3.1%
17
Sometimes justified 10.8%
4
8.5%
15
10.2%
34
22.2%
2
9.9%
55
Never justified 81.1%
30
84.7%
149
81.7%
272
22.2%
2
81.6%
453
Don't know 5.4%
2
4.5%
8
5.1%
17
11.1%
1
5.0%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 1.2%
1
4.0%
9
2.9%
5
2.6%
2
2.4%
1
3.0%
18
Sometimes justified 7.2%
6
8.1%
18
9.8%
17
9.1%
7
26.8%
11
9.9%
59
Never justified 88.0%
73
82.1%
183
78.7%
137
84.4%
65
63.4%
26
80.9%
484
Don't know 3.6%
3
4.9%
11
8.6%
15
2.6%
2
4.9%
2
5.5%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share