Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. First, how about people in your immediate family? Do you feel you can trust them a lot, trust them some, trust them only a little, or not trust them at all?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 451 75.2% 75.2%
Can trust some 99 16.5% 91.7%
Trust a little 40 6.7% 98.4%
Not at all 10 1.7% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 73.8%
79
78.3%
54
76.5%
104
71.9%
82
73.4%
69
78.8%
63
75.2%
451
Can trust some 15.9%
17
11.6%
8
17.6%
24
18.4%
21
21.3%
20
11.3%
9
16.5%
99
Trust a little 9.3%
10
8.7%
6
3.7%
5
7.9%
9
4.3%
4
7.5%
6
6.7%
40
Not at all 0.9%
1
1.4%
1
2.2%
3
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
1.7%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 68.3%
43
69.8%
44
68.8%
75
73.5%
125
87.9%
109
77.5%
55
75.2%
451
Can trust some 12.7%
8
20.6%
13
25.7%
28
17.6%
30
8.1%
10
14.1%
10
16.5%
99
Trust a little 15.9%
10
9.5%
6
3.7%
4
7.1%
12
2.4%
3
7.0%
5
6.7%
40
Not at all 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.8%
3
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.7%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 75.4%
212
74.9%
239
75.2%
451
Can trust some 14.9%
42
17.9%
57
16.5%
99
Trust a little 8.2%
23
5.3%
17
6.7%
40
Not at all 1.4%
4
1.9%
6
1.7%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 63.9%
62
74.1%
83
77.3%
85
75.0%
90
86.6%
84
75.4%
404
Can trust some 20.6%
20
16.1%
18
17.3%
19
16.7%
20
12.4%
12
16.6%
89
Trust a little 11.3%
11
7.1%
8
4.5%
5
7.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
33
Not at all 4.1%
4
2.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Can trust a lot 83.8%
31
76.1%
134
73.3%
244
77.8%
7
75.0%
416
Can trust some 2.7%
1
18.8%
33
17.4%
58
11.1%
1
16.8%
93
Trust a little 10.8%
4
4.5%
8
7.5%
25
0.0%
0
6.7%
37
Not at all 2.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
6
11.1%
1
1.6%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 81.9%
68
79.4%
177
70.7%
123
70.1%
54
65.9%
27
75.1%
449
Can trust some 6.0%
5
13.0%
29
23.6%
41
22.1%
17
17.1%
7
16.6%
99
Trust a little 8.4%
7
7.2%
16
4.0%
7
6.5%
5
12.2%
5
6.7%
40
Not at all 3.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
4.9%
2
1.7%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share