Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people in your neighborhood?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 82 13.7% 13.7%
Can trust some 234 39% 52.7%
Trust a little 185 30.8% 83.5%
Not at all 97 16.2% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 9.3%
10
8.7%
6
11.8%
16
19.3%
22
13.8%
13
18.8%
15
13.7%
82
Can trust some 28.0%
30
43.5%
30
43.4%
59
37.7%
43
40.4%
38
42.5%
34
39.0%
234
Trust a little 42.1%
45
29.0%
20
26.5%
36
26.3%
30
29.8%
28
32.5%
26
30.8%
185
Not at all 19.6%
21
18.8%
13
17.6%
24
16.7%
19
16.0%
15
6.3%
5
16.2%
97
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 17.5%
11
11.1%
7
15.6%
17
8.8%
15
16.9%
21
15.5%
11
13.7%
82
Can trust some 36.5%
23
36.5%
23
35.8%
39
42.9%
73
40.3%
50
36.6%
26
39.0%
234
Trust a little 33.3%
21
38.1%
24
31.2%
34
30.0%
51
29.0%
36
26.8%
19
30.8%
185
Not at all 12.7%
8
14.3%
9
17.4%
19
17.6%
30
12.9%
16
21.1%
15
16.2%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.3%
43
12.2%
39
13.7%
82
Can trust some 37.4%
105
40.4%
129
39.0%
234
Trust a little 32.4%
91
29.5%
94
30.8%
185
Not at all 14.6%
41
17.6%
56
16.2%
97
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.4%
12
14.3%
16
12.7%
14
11.7%
14
16.5%
16
13.4%
72
Can trust some 33.0%
32
42.0%
47
32.7%
36
38.3%
46
49.5%
48
39.0%
209
Trust a little 36.1%
35
25.9%
29
35.5%
39
36.7%
44
17.5%
17
30.6%
164
Not at all 18.6%
18
17.0%
19
19.1%
21
13.3%
16
15.5%
15
16.6%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Can trust a lot 16.2%
6
14.8%
26
12.9%
43
11.1%
1
13.7%
76
Can trust some 24.3%
9
40.3%
71
40.2%
134
33.3%
3
39.1%
217
Trust a little 45.9%
17
30.1%
53
30.0%
100
44.4%
4
31.4%
174
Not at all 13.5%
5
14.8%
26
16.5%
55
11.1%
1
15.7%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 22.9%
19
14.8%
33
10.3%
18
7.8%
6
14.6%
6
13.7%
82
Can trust some 33.7%
28
41.7%
93
39.7%
69
35.1%
27
41.5%
17
39.1%
234
Trust a little 31.3%
26
30.9%
69
31.6%
55
31.2%
24
24.4%
10
30.8%
184
Not at all 12.0%
10
12.6%
28
17.8%
31
26.0%
20
17.1%
7
16.1%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share