Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about your city or local government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 42 7% 7%
Can trust some 207 34.5% 41.5%
Trust a little 234 39% 80.5%
Not at all 109 18.2% 98.7%
Don't know 8 1.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.8%
3
2.9%
2
9.6%
13
8.8%
10
7.4%
7
8.8%
7
7.0%
42
Can trust some 27.1%
29
27.5%
19
27.9%
38
36.8%
42
48.9%
46
41.3%
33
34.5%
207
Trust a little 40.2%
43
46.4%
32
41.2%
56
38.6%
44
27.7%
26
41.3%
33
39.0%
234
Not at all 29.0%
31
20.3%
14
19.1%
26
14.9%
17
14.9%
14
8.8%
7
18.2%
109
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.9%
2
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 7.9%
5
3.2%
2
9.2%
10
4.7%
8
11.3%
14
4.2%
3
7.0%
42
Can trust some 30.2%
19
38.1%
24
31.2%
34
34.1%
58
40.3%
50
31.0%
22
34.5%
207
Trust a little 44.4%
28
39.7%
25
39.4%
43
36.5%
62
38.7%
48
39.4%
28
39.0%
234
Not at all 15.9%
10
19.0%
12
18.3%
20
22.9%
39
8.1%
10
25.4%
18
18.2%
109
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.8%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 8.2%
23
6.0%
19
7.0%
42
Can trust some 34.9%
98
34.2%
109
34.5%
207
Trust a little 38.4%
108
39.5%
126
39.0%
234
Not at all 18.1%
51
18.2%
58
18.2%
109
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.2%
7
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.4%
13
5.4%
6
4.5%
5
6.7%
8
9.3%
9
7.6%
41
Can trust some 26.8%
26
32.1%
36
30.9%
34
39.2%
47
41.2%
40
34.1%
183
Trust a little 38.1%
37
37.5%
42
42.7%
47
40.0%
48
34.0%
33
38.6%
207
Not at all 18.6%
18
25.0%
28
21.8%
24
14.2%
17
12.4%
12
18.5%
99
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.8%
4
7.4%
13
6.0%
20
0.0%
0
6.7%
37
Can trust some 32.4%
12
32.4%
57
35.4%
118
55.6%
5
34.6%
192
Trust a little 40.5%
15
40.3%
71
39.3%
131
11.1%
1
39.3%
218
Not at all 16.2%
6
19.3%
34
17.7%
59
11.1%
1
18.0%
100
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
5
22.2%
2
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 14.5%
12
7.6%
17
4.6%
8
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
42
Can trust some 37.3%
31
35.0%
78
36.2%
63
28.6%
22
31.7%
13
34.6%
207
Trust a little 34.9%
29
40.8%
91
36.8%
64
37.7%
29
48.8%
20
39.0%
233
Not at all 12.0%
10
15.7%
35
20.7%
36
26.0%
20
17.1%
7
18.1%
108
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share