Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the media?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 22 3.7% 3.7%
Can trust some 176 29.3% 33%
Trust a little 271 45.2% 78.2%
Not at all 128 21.3% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.8%
3
2.9%
2
2.9%
4
4.4%
5
4.3%
4
5.0%
4
3.7%
22
Can trust some 24.3%
26
29.0%
20
30.9%
42
28.1%
32
26.6%
25
38.8%
31
29.3%
176
Trust a little 50.5%
54
47.8%
33
44.1%
60
46.5%
53
43.6%
41
37.5%
30
45.2%
271
Not at all 22.4%
24
20.3%
14
21.3%
29
19.3%
22
25.5%
24
18.8%
15
21.3%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 7.9%
5
3.2%
2
3.7%
4
2.4%
4
4.8%
6
1.4%
1
3.7%
22
Can trust some 25.4%
16
30.2%
19
37.6%
41
27.6%
47
26.6%
33
28.2%
20
29.3%
176
Trust a little 41.3%
26
49.2%
31
40.4%
44
45.3%
77
50.0%
62
43.7%
31
45.2%
271
Not at all 23.8%
15
15.9%
10
17.4%
19
24.7%
42
18.5%
23
26.8%
19
21.3%
128
Don't know 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.6%
13
2.8%
9
3.7%
22
Can trust some 27.4%
77
31.0%
99
29.3%
176
Trust a little 45.2%
127
45.1%
144
45.2%
271
Not at all 22.4%
63
20.4%
65
21.3%
128
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 6.2%
6
4.5%
5
2.7%
3
4.2%
5
3.1%
3
4.1%
22
Can trust some 29.9%
29
33.9%
38
30.0%
33
27.5%
33
23.7%
23
29.1%
156
Trust a little 30.9%
30
41.1%
46
49.1%
54
51.7%
62
49.5%
48
44.8%
240
Not at all 30.9%
30
20.5%
23
18.2%
20
16.7%
20
22.7%
22
21.5%
115
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Can trust a lot 8.1%
3
4.5%
8
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
Can trust some 37.8%
14
29.5%
52
25.8%
86
55.6%
5
28.3%
157
Trust a little 29.7%
11
50.0%
88
45.6%
152
44.4%
4
45.9%
255
Not at all 21.6%
8
15.9%
28
24.9%
83
0.0%
0
21.4%
119
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.6%
3
2.7%
6
5.2%
9
3.9%
3
2.4%
1
3.7%
22
Can trust some 31.3%
26
27.8%
62
30.5%
53
29.9%
23
29.3%
12
29.4%
176
Trust a little 42.2%
35
46.2%
103
44.8%
78
46.8%
36
43.9%
18
45.2%
270
Not at all 20.5%
17
22.9%
51
19.5%
34
19.5%
15
24.4%
10
21.2%
127
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share