Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SATISFY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now thinking about (survey country), overall, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in our country today?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 268 44.7% 44.7%
Dissatisfied 315 52.5% 97.2%
Don't know 14 2.3% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Satisfied 43.9%
47
49.3%
34
47.8%
65
50.0%
57
39.4%
37
35.0%
28
44.7%
268
Dissatisfied 55.1%
59
50.7%
35
47.8%
65
46.5%
53
58.5%
55
60.0%
48
52.5%
315
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
5.0%
4
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Satisfied 31.7%
20
38.1%
24
40.4%
44
47.1%
80
50.0%
62
53.5%
38
44.7%
268
Dissatisfied 66.7%
42
55.6%
35
56.9%
62
50.0%
85
46.8%
58
46.5%
33
52.5%
315
Don't know 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
1.8%
2
2.4%
4
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 48.8%
137
41.1%
131
44.7%
268
Dissatisfied 50.5%
142
54.2%
173
52.5%
315
Don't know 0.7%
2
3.8%
12
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Satisfied 34.0%
33
31.3%
35
51.8%
57
52.5%
63
55.7%
54
45.1%
242
Dissatisfied 62.9%
61
63.4%
71
45.5%
50
45.0%
54
43.3%
42
51.9%
278
Don't know 3.1%
3
4.5%
5
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
2.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Satisfied 40.5%
15
45.5%
80
43.8%
146
44.4%
4
44.1%
245
Dissatisfied 54.1%
20
52.8%
93
52.9%
176
55.6%
5
53.0%
294
Don't know 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Satisfied 38.6%
32
43.0%
96
45.4%
79
49.4%
38
53.7%
22
44.6%
267
Dissatisfied 59.0%
49
52.0%
116
52.3%
91
50.6%
39
46.3%
19
52.5%
314
Don't know 2.4%
2
3.6%
8
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share