Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about our national government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 63 10.5% 10.5%
Can trust some 219 36.5% 47%
Trust a little 206 34.3% 81.3%
Not at all 102 17% 98.3%
Don't know 9 1.5% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.7%
4
8.7%
6
10.3%
14
13.2%
15
13.8%
13
13.8%
11
10.5%
63
Can trust some 26.2%
28
37.7%
26
36.8%
50
39.5%
45
41.5%
39
38.8%
31
36.5%
219
Trust a little 44.9%
48
33.3%
23
35.3%
48
33.3%
38
27.7%
26
28.8%
23
34.3%
206
Not at all 25.2%
27
20.3%
14
14.7%
20
12.3%
14
14.9%
14
16.3%
13
17.0%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
2.5%
2
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 17.5%
11
14.3%
9
8.3%
9
8.2%
14
12.9%
16
5.6%
4
10.5%
63
Can trust some 23.8%
15
33.3%
21
41.3%
45
32.9%
56
43.5%
54
39.4%
28
36.5%
219
Trust a little 34.9%
22
36.5%
23
29.4%
32
40.0%
68
30.6%
38
32.4%
23
34.3%
206
Not at all 20.6%
13
12.7%
8
18.3%
20
17.6%
30
12.1%
15
22.5%
16
17.0%
102
Don't know 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
2.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.0%
28
11.0%
35
10.5%
63
Can trust some 35.2%
99
37.6%
120
36.5%
219
Trust a little 36.3%
102
32.6%
104
34.3%
206
Not at all 16.7%
47
17.2%
55
17.0%
102
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.6%
5
1.5%
9
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.4%
13
11.6%
13
4.5%
5
13.3%
16
14.4%
14
11.4%
61
Can trust some 25.8%
25
38.4%
43
30.9%
34
40.0%
48
45.4%
44
36.2%
194
Trust a little 30.9%
30
33.0%
37
46.4%
51
34.2%
41
24.7%
24
34.1%
183
Not at all 26.8%
26
16.1%
18
18.2%
20
10.8%
13
13.4%
13
16.8%
90
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.1%
2
1.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Can trust a lot 18.9%
7
9.1%
16
9.0%
30
11.1%
1
9.7%
54
Can trust some 35.1%
13
40.9%
72
32.7%
109
66.7%
6
36.0%
200
Trust a little 21.6%
8
32.4%
57
39.6%
132
22.2%
2
35.9%
199
Not at all 21.6%
8
17.0%
30
16.2%
54
0.0%
0
16.6%
92
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.7%
13
12.6%
28
8.6%
15
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
63
Can trust some 34.9%
29
37.2%
83
36.2%
63
33.8%
26
43.9%
18
36.6%
219
Trust a little 34.9%
29
32.3%
72
35.6%
62
36.4%
28
36.6%
15
34.4%
206
Not at all 12.0%
10
16.1%
36
17.8%
31
20.8%
16
17.1%
7
16.7%
100
Don't know 2.4%
2
1.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share