Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the military?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 70 11.7% 11.7%
Can trust some 181 30.2% 41.9%
Trust a little 207 34.5% 76.4%
Not at all 129 21.5% 97.9%
Don't know 11 1.8% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 7.5%
8
10.1%
7
11.8%
16
7.9%
9
19.1%
18
15.0%
12
11.7%
70
Can trust some 20.6%
22
31.9%
22
31.6%
43
32.5%
37
33.0%
31
32.5%
26
30.2%
181
Trust a little 38.3%
41
42.0%
29
35.3%
48
35.1%
40
25.5%
24
31.3%
25
34.5%
207
Not at all 31.8%
34
14.5%
10
19.1%
26
21.1%
24
21.3%
20
18.8%
15
21.5%
129
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 9.5%
6
11.1%
7
9.2%
10
11.2%
19
17.7%
22
8.5%
6
11.7%
70
Can trust some 27.0%
17
28.6%
18
29.4%
32
24.7%
42
37.1%
46
36.6%
26
30.2%
181
Trust a little 33.3%
21
33.3%
21
35.8%
39
35.3%
60
34.7%
43
32.4%
23
34.5%
207
Not at all 23.8%
15
23.8%
15
24.8%
27
25.3%
43
10.5%
13
22.5%
16
21.5%
129
Don't know 4.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Refused 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.7%
30
12.5%
40
11.7%
70
Can trust some 31.3%
88
29.2%
93
30.2%
181
Trust a little 33.8%
95
35.1%
112
34.5%
207
Not at all 23.1%
65
20.1%
64
21.5%
129
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.8%
9
1.8%
11
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.3%
10
12.5%
14
6.4%
7
10.8%
13
22.7%
22
12.3%
66
Can trust some 21.6%
21
24.1%
27
30.9%
34
35.8%
43
40.2%
39
30.6%
164
Trust a little 28.9%
28
36.6%
41
36.4%
40
38.3%
46
25.8%
25
33.6%
180
Not at all 35.1%
34
24.1%
27
25.5%
28
14.2%
17
9.3%
9
21.5%
115
Don't know 4.1%
4
2.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Can trust a lot 18.9%
7
5.7%
10
12.9%
43
11.1%
1
11.0%
61
Can trust some 27.0%
10
36.9%
65
25.8%
86
55.6%
5
29.9%
166
Trust a little 29.7%
11
38.1%
67
36.0%
120
11.1%
1
35.9%
199
Not at all 18.9%
7
17.6%
31
22.8%
76
22.2%
2
20.9%
116
Don't know 5.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 16.9%
14
11.2%
25
12.6%
22
10.4%
8
2.4%
1
11.7%
70
Can trust some 38.6%
32
30.0%
67
29.9%
52
19.5%
15
36.6%
15
30.3%
181
Trust a little 25.3%
21
33.2%
74
37.4%
65
37.7%
29
41.5%
17
34.4%
206
Not at all 15.7%
13
23.3%
52
17.8%
31
31.2%
24
19.5%
8
21.4%
128
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.2%
5
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share