Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people from other religions?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 60 10% 10%
Can trust some 222 37% 47%
Trust a little 176 29.3% 76.3%
Not at all 100 16.7% 93%
Don't know 28 4.7% 97.7%
Refused 14 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.2%
12
7.2%
5
9.6%
13
12.3%
14
8.5%
8
10.0%
8
10.0%
60
Can trust some 34.6%
37
34.8%
24
42.6%
58
34.2%
39
38.3%
36
35.0%
28
37.0%
222
Trust a little 29.9%
32
31.9%
22
25.0%
34
33.3%
38
29.8%
28
27.5%
22
29.3%
176
Not at all 16.8%
18
15.9%
11
16.2%
22
14.9%
17
17.0%
16
20.0%
16
16.7%
100
Don't know 5.6%
6
7.2%
5
4.4%
6
2.6%
3
5.3%
5
3.8%
3
4.7%
28
Refused 1.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.2%
3
2.6%
3
1.1%
1
3.8%
3
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 6.3%
4
9.5%
6
10.1%
11
7.1%
12
15.3%
19
11.3%
8
10.0%
60
Can trust some 28.6%
18
30.2%
19
38.5%
42
38.8%
66
37.9%
47
42.3%
30
37.0%
222
Trust a little 30.2%
19
38.1%
24
29.4%
32
29.4%
50
25.0%
31
28.2%
20
29.3%
176
Not at all 27.0%
17
15.9%
10
19.3%
21
17.6%
30
9.7%
12
14.1%
10
16.7%
100
Don't know 6.3%
4
4.8%
3
1.8%
2
4.1%
7
8.1%
10
2.8%
2
4.7%
28
Refused 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
2.9%
5
4.0%
5
1.4%
1
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.1%
34
8.2%
26
10.0%
60
Can trust some 35.6%
100
38.2%
122
37.0%
222
Trust a little 29.2%
82
29.5%
94
29.3%
176
Not at all 15.7%
44
17.6%
56
16.7%
100
Don't know 5.0%
14
4.4%
14
4.7%
28
Refused 2.5%
7
2.2%
7
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.3%
10
8.9%
10
5.5%
6
10.0%
12
15.5%
15
9.9%
53
Can trust some 23.7%
23
42.9%
48
38.2%
42
39.2%
47
40.2%
39
37.1%
199
Trust a little 28.9%
28
28.6%
32
31.8%
35
33.3%
40
19.6%
19
28.7%
154
Not at all 30.9%
30
17.0%
19
18.2%
20
10.8%
13
11.3%
11
17.4%
93
Don't know 4.1%
4
1.8%
2
6.4%
7
3.3%
4
9.3%
9
4.9%
26
Refused 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
4.1%
4
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Can trust a lot 16.2%
6
5.1%
9
9.9%
33
0.0%
0
8.6%
48
Can trust some 37.8%
14
40.9%
72
36.0%
120
44.4%
4
37.8%
210
Trust a little 21.6%
8
33.0%
58
28.2%
94
33.3%
3
29.4%
163
Not at all 18.9%
7
17.0%
30
16.8%
56
11.1%
1
16.9%
94
Don't know 5.4%
2
1.1%
2
6.6%
22
0.0%
0
4.7%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
2.4%
8
11.1%
1
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.3%
11
10.8%
24
9.2%
16
11.7%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
60
Can trust some 42.2%
35
37.7%
84
40.2%
70
33.8%
26
17.1%
7
37.1%
222
Trust a little 25.3%
21
27.4%
61
29.9%
52
32.5%
25
41.5%
17
29.4%
176
Not at all 13.3%
11
17.9%
40
14.4%
25
18.2%
14
19.5%
8
16.4%
98
Don't know 4.8%
4
4.5%
10
4.6%
8
2.6%
2
9.8%
4
4.7%
28
Refused 1.2%
1
1.8%
4
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
12.2%
5
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share