Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST8 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people at your church or place of worship?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 161 31.6% 31.6%
Can trust some 208 40.8% 72.4%
Trust a little 85 16.7% 89.1%
Not at all 26 5.1% 94.2%
Don't know 15 2.9% 97.1%
Refused 15 2.9% 100%
Missing 90
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 30.0%
24
17.3%
9
33.9%
40
33.7%
33
28.7%
25
40.0%
30
31.6%
161
Can trust some 33.8%
27
40.4%
21
41.5%
49
40.8%
40
48.3%
42
38.7%
29
40.8%
208
Trust a little 28.8%
23
19.2%
10
12.7%
15
19.4%
19
11.5%
10
10.7%
8
16.7%
85
Not at all 2.5%
2
7.7%
4
5.1%
6
3.1%
3
6.9%
6
6.7%
5
5.1%
26
Don't know 2.5%
2
7.7%
4
2.5%
3
1.0%
1
3.4%
3
2.7%
2
2.9%
15
Refused 2.5%
2
7.7%
4
4.2%
5
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
52
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

510


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 41.7%
25
38.6%
22
30.5%
29
28.7%
39
28.3%
30
28.6%
16
31.6%
161
Can trust some 33.3%
20
42.1%
24
42.1%
40
38.2%
52
39.6%
42
53.6%
30
40.8%
208
Trust a little 18.3%
11
15.8%
9
13.7%
13
20.6%
28
18.9%
20
7.1%
4
16.7%
85
Not at all 5.0%
3
3.5%
2
6.3%
6
4.4%
6
3.8%
4
8.9%
5
5.1%
26
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
5.7%
6
1.8%
1
2.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
2.9%
4
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
57
100.0%
95
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
56

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 35.4%
80
28.5%
81
31.6%
161
Can trust some 39.4%
89
41.9%
119
40.8%
208
Trust a little 15.0%
34
18.0%
51
16.7%
85
Not at all 4.4%
10
5.6%
16
5.1%
26
Don't know 3.1%
7
2.8%
8
2.9%
15
Refused 2.7%
6
3.2%
9
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
284

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 39.5%
34
35.7%
35
27.8%
25
26.5%
26
27.1%
23
31.3%
143
Can trust some 26.7%
23
31.6%
31
46.7%
42
58.2%
57
42.4%
36
41.4%
189
Trust a little 22.1%
19
17.3%
17
16.7%
15
10.2%
10
12.9%
11
15.8%
72
Not at all 4.7%
4
11.2%
11
2.2%
2
2.0%
2
5.9%
5
5.3%
24
Don't know 2.3%
2
1.0%
1
3.3%
3
2.0%
2
7.1%
6
3.1%
14
Refused 4.7%
4
3.1%
3
3.3%
3
1.0%
1
4.7%
4
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
90
100.0%
98
100.0%
85

457


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Can trust a lot 52.9%
18
28.4%
42
29.2%
82
66.7%
4
31.1%
146
Can trust some 29.4%
10
47.3%
70
39.9%
112
33.3%
2
41.4%
194
Trust a little 8.8%
3
18.2%
27
17.4%
49
0.0%
0
16.8%
79
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
6.0%
17
0.0%
0
4.5%
21
Don't know 5.9%
2
1.4%
2
3.9%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
Refused 2.9%
1
2.0%
3
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
148
100.0%
281
100.0%
6

469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 57.5%
46
32.4%
69
22.9%
36
15.7%
8
25.0%
2
31.6%
161
Can trust some 22.5%
18
45.5%
97
43.3%
68
37.3%
19
75.0%
6
40.9%
208
Trust a little 11.3%
9
12.2%
26
21.7%
34
31.4%
16
0.0%
0
16.7%
85
Not at all 3.8%
3
6.1%
13
4.5%
7
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
25
Don't know 2.5%
2
1.9%
4
3.2%
5
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Refused 2.5%
2
1.9%
4
4.5%
7
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
213
100.0%
157
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

509



Bookmark and Share