Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOLI (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often, if ever, do you discuss politics with your family or friends: never, once or twice a month, once or twice a week, three or four times a week, or every day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or four times a week
  5) Every day
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 299 49.8% 49.8%
Once or twice a month 148 24.7% 74.5%
Once or twice a week 66 11% 85.5%
Three or four times a week 63 10.5% 96%
Every day 20 3.3% 99.3%
Don't know 1 .2% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Never 47.7%
51
40.6%
28
50.0%
68
50.0%
57
47.9%
45
62.5%
50
49.8%
299
Once or twice a month 26.2%
28
34.8%
24
25.0%
34
20.2%
23
23.4%
22
21.3%
17
24.7%
148
Once or twice a week 12.1%
13
2.9%
2
8.1%
11
13.2%
15
18.1%
17
10.0%
8
11.0%
66
Three or four times a week 7.5%
8
17.4%
12
12.5%
17
12.3%
14
8.5%
8
5.0%
4
10.5%
63
Every day 6.5%
7
2.9%
2
2.9%
4
3.5%
4
2.1%
2
1.3%
1
3.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Never 76.2%
48
65.1%
41
58.7%
64
48.2%
82
24.2%
30
47.9%
34
49.8%
299
Once or twice a month 9.5%
6
19.0%
12
21.1%
23
30.0%
51
33.9%
42
19.7%
14
24.7%
148
Once or twice a week 9.5%
6
9.5%
6
9.2%
10
8.2%
14
16.9%
21
12.7%
9
11.0%
66
Three or four times a week 4.8%
3
4.8%
3
8.3%
9
8.8%
15
17.7%
22
15.5%
11
10.5%
63
Every day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
4.1%
7
6.5%
8
2.8%
2
3.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 43.1%
121
55.8%
178
49.8%
299
Once or twice a month 24.2%
68
25.1%
80
24.7%
148
Once or twice a week 13.9%
39
8.5%
27
11.0%
66
Three or four times a week 13.5%
38
7.8%
25
10.5%
63
Every day 4.3%
12
2.5%
8
3.3%
20
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Never 68.0%
66
59.8%
67
55.5%
61
39.2%
47
29.9%
29
50.4%
270
Once or twice a month 15.5%
15
21.4%
24
26.4%
29
34.2%
41
23.7%
23
24.6%
132
Once or twice a week 7.2%
7
8.0%
9
7.3%
8
13.3%
16
20.6%
20
11.2%
60
Three or four times a week 8.2%
8
4.5%
5
8.2%
9
10.0%
12
17.5%
17
9.5%
51
Every day 1.0%
1
5.4%
6
1.8%
2
3.3%
4
6.2%
6
3.5%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Never 48.6%
18
48.9%
86
48.9%
163
66.7%
6
49.2%
273
Once or twice a month 29.7%
11
26.7%
47
24.3%
81
11.1%
1
25.2%
140
Once or twice a week 10.8%
4
12.5%
22
10.8%
36
0.0%
0
11.2%
62
Three or four times a week 8.1%
3
9.7%
17
10.8%
36
22.2%
2
10.5%
58
Every day 2.7%
1
2.3%
4
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Never 56.6%
47
55.2%
123
44.8%
78
45.5%
35
34.1%
14
49.7%
297
Once or twice a month 20.5%
17
21.5%
48
30.5%
53
24.7%
19
26.8%
11
24.7%
148
Once or twice a week 7.2%
6
12.6%
28
7.5%
13
15.6%
12
17.1%
7
11.0%
66
Three or four times a week 12.0%
10
7.6%
17
13.8%
24
7.8%
6
14.6%
6
10.5%
63
Every day 3.6%
3
2.2%
5
2.9%
5
6.5%
5
4.9%
2
3.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share