Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can openly say what you think and can criticize the government? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 391 65.2% 65.2%
Somewhat important 150 25% 90.2%
Not too important 33 5.5% 95.7%
Not important at all 17 2.8% 98.5%
Don't know 7 1.2% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 68.2%
73
76.8%
53
63.2%
86
66.7%
76
62.8%
59
55.0%
44
65.2%
391
Somewhat important 19.6%
21
17.4%
12
28.7%
39
25.4%
29
24.5%
23
32.5%
26
25.0%
150
Not too important 8.4%
9
2.9%
2
5.1%
7
3.5%
4
6.4%
6
6.3%
5
5.5%
33
Not important at all 2.8%
3
2.9%
2
2.2%
3
1.8%
2
4.3%
4
3.8%
3
2.8%
17
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 41.3%
26
65.1%
41
56.9%
62
65.3%
111
80.6%
100
71.8%
51
65.2%
391
Somewhat important 39.7%
25
30.2%
19
28.4%
31
24.7%
42
15.3%
19
19.7%
14
25.0%
150
Not too important 9.5%
6
1.6%
1
10.1%
11
5.9%
10
0.8%
1
5.6%
4
5.5%
33
Not important at all 4.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
3.2%
4
2.8%
2
2.8%
17
Don't know 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
2.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 68.3%
192
62.4%
199
65.2%
391
Somewhat important 22.4%
63
27.3%
87
25.0%
150
Not too important 6.4%
18
4.7%
15
5.5%
33
Not important at all 2.8%
8
2.8%
9
2.8%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 48.5%
47
58.9%
66
64.5%
71
68.3%
82
79.4%
77
64.0%
343
Somewhat important 32.0%
31
29.5%
33
25.5%
28
25.8%
31
15.5%
15
25.7%
138
Not too important 8.2%
8
9.8%
11
6.4%
7
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
5.8%
31
Not important at all 5.2%
5
0.9%
1
3.6%
4
1.7%
2
4.1%
4
3.0%
16
Don't know 4.1%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 59.5%
22
65.3%
115
66.1%
220
55.6%
5
65.2%
362
Somewhat important 24.3%
9
29.0%
51
22.5%
75
33.3%
3
24.9%
138
Not too important 16.2%
6
4.0%
7
5.1%
17
0.0%
0
5.4%
30
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.5%
15
11.1%
1
3.1%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 69.9%
58
63.2%
141
67.8%
118
57.1%
44
68.3%
28
65.1%
389
Somewhat important 14.5%
12
24.7%
55
26.4%
46
37.7%
29
19.5%
8
25.1%
150
Not too important 8.4%
7
6.3%
14
3.4%
6
2.6%
2
9.8%
4
5.5%
33
Not important at all 6.0%
5
2.2%
5
2.3%
4
2.6%
2
2.4%
1
2.8%
17
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share