Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where honest elections are held regularly with a choice of at least two political parties? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 351 58.5% 58.5%
Somewhat important 165 27.5% 86%
Not too important 40 6.7% 92.7%
Not important at all 23 3.8% 96.5%
Don't know 15 2.5% 99%
Refused 6 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 57.0%
61
65.2%
45
58.1%
79
63.2%
72
52.1%
49
56.3%
45
58.5%
351
Somewhat important 29.0%
31
17.4%
12
27.9%
38
25.4%
29
30.9%
29
32.5%
26
27.5%
165
Not too important 6.5%
7
8.7%
6
5.9%
8
7.0%
8
9.6%
9
2.5%
2
6.7%
40
Not important at all 5.6%
6
5.8%
4
4.4%
6
1.8%
2
3.2%
3
2.5%
2
3.8%
23
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.2%
3
2.6%
3
3.2%
3
2.5%
2
2.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.8%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
24
52.4%
33
46.8%
51
62.4%
106
72.6%
90
66.2%
47
58.5%
351
Somewhat important 39.7%
25
34.9%
22
33.9%
37
24.1%
41
21.8%
27
18.3%
13
27.5%
165
Not too important 11.1%
7
7.9%
5
6.4%
7
7.6%
13
1.6%
2
8.5%
6
6.7%
40
Not important at all 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
4.6%
5
3.5%
6
3.2%
4
7.0%
5
3.8%
23
Don't know 4.8%
3
1.6%
1
6.4%
7
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Refused 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 61.6%
173
55.8%
178
58.5%
351
Somewhat important 26.7%
75
28.2%
90
27.5%
165
Not too important 6.0%
17
7.2%
23
6.7%
40
Not important at all 3.9%
11
3.8%
12
3.8%
23
Don't know 1.1%
3
3.8%
12
2.5%
15
Refused 0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 41.2%
40
51.8%
58
51.8%
57
65.0%
78
79.4%
77
57.8%
310
Somewhat important 36.1%
35
29.5%
33
33.6%
37
24.2%
29
16.5%
16
28.0%
150
Not too important 9.3%
9
8.0%
9
10.0%
11
6.7%
8
1.0%
1
7.1%
38
Not important at all 4.1%
4
6.3%
7
3.6%
4
2.5%
3
2.1%
2
3.7%
20
Don't know 6.2%
6
4.5%
5
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
2.6%
14
Refused 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 45.9%
17
55.1%
97
60.1%
200
77.8%
7
57.8%
321
Somewhat important 35.1%
13
32.4%
57
24.6%
82
22.2%
2
27.7%
154
Not too important 16.2%
6
5.1%
9
7.5%
25
0.0%
0
7.2%
40
Not important at all 2.7%
1
2.8%
5
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 55.4%
46
59.2%
132
57.5%
100
57.1%
44
68.3%
28
58.5%
350
Somewhat important 25.3%
21
26.5%
59
27.0%
47
35.1%
27
26.8%
11
27.6%
165
Not too important 13.3%
11
4.5%
10
7.5%
13
5.2%
4
4.9%
2
6.7%
40
Not important at all 4.8%
4
4.0%
9
4.6%
8
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
23
Don't know 1.2%
1
3.6%
8
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share