Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is a judicial system that treats everyone in the same way? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 414 69% 69%
Somewhat important 110 18.3% 87.3%
Not too important 41 6.8% 94.1%
Not important at all 18 3% 97.1%
Don't know 13 2.2% 99.3%
Refused 4 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 71.0%
76
75.4%
52
68.4%
93
68.4%
78
69.1%
65
62.5%
50
69.0%
414
Somewhat important 16.8%
18
13.0%
9
24.3%
33
16.7%
19
20.2%
19
15.0%
12
18.3%
110
Not too important 3.7%
4
7.2%
5
5.1%
7
10.5%
12
5.3%
5
10.0%
8
6.8%
41
Not important at all 4.7%
5
2.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
3.2%
3
6.3%
5
3.0%
18
Don't know 3.7%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
2
2.5%
2
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 57.1%
36
61.9%
39
59.6%
65
69.4%
118
83.9%
104
73.2%
52
69.0%
414
Somewhat important 19.0%
12
15.9%
10
24.8%
27
21.8%
37
11.3%
14
14.1%
10
18.3%
110
Not too important 11.1%
7
15.9%
10
6.4%
7
4.7%
8
3.2%
4
7.0%
5
6.8%
41
Not important at all 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
2.8%
3
2.9%
5
1.6%
2
4.2%
3
3.0%
18
Don't know 7.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.2%
13
Refused 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 71.2%
200
67.1%
214
69.0%
414
Somewhat important 17.4%
49
19.1%
61
18.3%
110
Not too important 6.0%
17
7.5%
24
6.8%
41
Not important at all 4.3%
12
1.9%
6
3.0%
18
Don't know 0.7%
2
3.4%
11
2.2%
13
Refused 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 58.8%
57
69.6%
78
61.8%
68
70.0%
84
80.4%
78
68.1%
365
Somewhat important 15.5%
15
17.9%
20
25.5%
28
19.2%
23
14.4%
14
18.7%
100
Not too important 11.3%
11
7.1%
8
10.0%
11
5.8%
7
4.1%
4
7.6%
41
Not important at all 4.1%
4
1.8%
2
2.7%
3
5.0%
6
1.0%
1
3.0%
16
Don't know 7.2%
7
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Refused 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 51.4%
19
68.2%
120
71.8%
239
66.7%
6
69.2%
384
Somewhat important 21.6%
8
21.6%
38
16.2%
54
33.3%
3
18.6%
103
Not too important 24.3%
9
5.7%
10
5.4%
18
0.0%
0
6.7%
37
Not important at all 2.7%
1
2.3%
4
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 66.3%
55
64.6%
144
71.3%
124
77.9%
60
73.2%
30
69.1%
413
Somewhat important 19.3%
16
17.9%
40
21.8%
38
14.3%
11
12.2%
5
18.4%
110
Not too important 10.8%
9
6.7%
15
4.6%
8
5.2%
4
12.2%
5
6.9%
41
Not important at all 3.6%
3
5.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.4%
1
3.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
8
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share