Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can practice your religion freely? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 450 75% 75%
Somewhat important 116 19.3% 94.3%
Not too important 9 1.5% 95.8%
Not important at all 13 2.2% 98%
Don't know 6 1% 99%
Refused 6 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 75.7%
81
76.8%
53
74.3%
101
73.7%
84
80.9%
76
68.8%
55
75.0%
450
Somewhat important 16.8%
18
20.3%
14
20.6%
28
21.1%
24
16.0%
15
21.3%
17
19.3%
116
Not too important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Not important at all 6.5%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
2.2%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.8%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 61.9%
39
68.3%
43
67.0%
73
79.4%
135
86.3%
107
74.6%
53
75.0%
450
Somewhat important 28.6%
18
30.2%
19
23.9%
26
15.9%
27
12.1%
15
15.5%
11
19.3%
116
Not too important 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
4.2%
3
1.5%
9
Not important at all 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
5.6%
4
2.2%
13
Don't know 4.8%
3
1.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 73.3%
206
76.5%
244
75.0%
450
Somewhat important 20.3%
57
18.5%
59
19.3%
116
Not too important 1.8%
5
1.3%
4
1.5%
9
Not important at all 2.5%
7
1.9%
6
2.2%
13
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
6
Refused 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 62.9%
61
75.9%
85
70.9%
78
75.8%
91
86.6%
84
74.4%
399
Somewhat important 26.8%
26
16.1%
18
23.6%
26
19.2%
23
13.4%
13
19.8%
106
Not too important 1.0%
1
4.5%
5
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Not important at all 3.1%
3
2.7%
3
3.6%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Refused 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 64.9%
24
72.7%
128
77.5%
258
55.6%
5
74.8%
415
Somewhat important 29.7%
11
21.6%
38
16.8%
56
22.2%
2
19.3%
107
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.2%
4
11.1%
1
1.6%
9
Not important at all 2.7%
1
0.6%
1
3.0%
10
11.1%
1
2.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Refused 2.7%
1
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 85.5%
71
79.8%
178
70.1%
122
70.1%
54
58.5%
24
75.1%
449
Somewhat important 12.0%
10
16.6%
37
27.0%
47
20.8%
16
14.6%
6
19.4%
116
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
5.2%
4
2.4%
1
1.5%
9
Not important at all 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
3.9%
3
12.2%
5
2.2%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share