Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is freedom of religion for religions other than your own? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 433 72.2% 72.2%
Somewhat important 128 21.3% 93.5%
Not too important 17 2.8% 96.3%
Not important at all 11 1.8% 98.1%
Don't know 6 1% 99.1%
Refused 5 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 72.9%
78
75.4%
52
70.6%
96
71.1%
81
76.6%
72
67.5%
54
72.2%
433
Somewhat important 18.7%
20
20.3%
14
24.3%
33
22.8%
26
18.1%
17
22.5%
18
21.3%
128
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.7%
5
4.4%
5
3.2%
3
2.5%
2
2.8%
17
Not important at all 7.5%
8
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
1.0%
6
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 61.9%
39
74.6%
47
58.7%
64
74.7%
127
85.5%
106
70.4%
50
72.2%
433
Somewhat important 23.8%
15
19.0%
12
32.1%
35
20.6%
35
12.9%
16
21.1%
15
21.3%
128
Not too important 6.3%
4
3.2%
2
3.7%
4
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
4.2%
3
2.8%
17
Not important at all 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
4.2%
3
1.8%
11
Don't know 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 72.2%
203
72.1%
230
72.2%
433
Somewhat important 20.3%
57
22.3%
71
21.3%
128
Not too important 2.8%
8
2.8%
9
2.8%
17
Not important at all 3.2%
9
0.6%
2
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
6
Refused 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 60.8%
59
69.6%
78
63.6%
70
74.2%
89
88.7%
86
71.3%
382
Somewhat important 24.7%
24
20.5%
23
30.9%
34
22.5%
27
9.3%
9
21.8%
117
Not too important 5.2%
5
6.3%
7
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
3.2%
17
Not important at all 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
10
Don't know 2.1%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 3.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 64.9%
24
69.3%
122
74.5%
248
55.6%
5
71.9%
399
Somewhat important 32.4%
12
23.3%
41
18.9%
63
22.2%
2
21.3%
118
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
17
Not important at all 2.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.5%
5
22.2%
2
2.0%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 79.5%
66
71.7%
160
69.5%
121
74.0%
57
65.9%
27
72.1%
431
Somewhat important 13.3%
11
22.0%
49
27.6%
48
18.2%
14
14.6%
6
21.4%
128
Not too important 4.8%
4
1.8%
4
2.3%
4
3.9%
3
4.9%
2
2.8%
17
Not important at all 1.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
3.9%
3
7.3%
3
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.0%
6
Refused 1.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share