Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_CON (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: conflict between religious groups.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 148 24.7% 24.7%
Moderately big problem 131 21.8% 46.5%
Small problem 121 20.2% 66.7%
Not a problem at all 183 30.5% 97.2%
Don't know 15 2.5% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very big problem 24.3%
26
20.3%
14
23.5%
32
22.8%
26
34.0%
32
22.5%
18
24.7%
148
Moderately big problem 16.8%
18
15.9%
11
24.3%
33
23.7%
27
22.3%
21
26.3%
21
21.8%
131
Small problem 29.9%
32
18.8%
13
16.9%
23
17.5%
20
19.1%
18
18.8%
15
20.2%
121
Not a problem at all 27.1%
29
42.0%
29
33.1%
45
30.7%
35
23.4%
22
28.8%
23
30.5%
183
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.2%
3
5.3%
6
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very big problem 20.6%
13
33.3%
21
23.9%
26
20.0%
34
27.4%
34
28.2%
20
24.7%
148
Moderately big problem 28.6%
18
23.8%
15
21.1%
23
27.1%
46
12.1%
15
19.7%
14
21.8%
131
Small problem 31.7%
20
17.5%
11
19.3%
21
17.6%
30
20.2%
25
19.7%
14
20.2%
121
Not a problem at all 12.7%
8
25.4%
16
32.1%
35
31.8%
54
37.9%
47
32.4%
23
30.5%
183
Don't know 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
3.5%
6
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Refused 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 23.5%
66
25.7%
82
24.7%
148
Moderately big problem 18.5%
52
24.8%
79
21.8%
131
Small problem 24.2%
68
16.6%
53
20.2%
121
Not a problem at all 32.0%
90
29.2%
93
30.5%
183
Don't know 1.4%
4
3.4%
11
2.5%
15
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very big problem 22.7%
22
33.0%
37
24.5%
27
20.8%
25
23.7%
23
25.0%
134
Moderately big problem 22.7%
22
24.1%
27
20.9%
23
18.3%
22
17.5%
17
20.7%
111
Small problem 22.7%
22
15.2%
17
24.5%
27
17.5%
21
19.6%
19
19.8%
106
Not a problem at all 25.8%
25
24.1%
27
28.2%
31
41.7%
50
38.1%
37
31.7%
170
Don't know 4.1%
4
3.6%
4
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
2.4%
13
Refused 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very big problem 10.8%
4
18.8%
33
26.4%
88
44.4%
4
23.2%
129
Moderately big problem 27.0%
10
29.0%
51
18.9%
63
11.1%
1
22.5%
125
Small problem 21.6%
8
23.3%
41
19.5%
65
22.2%
2
20.9%
116
Not a problem at all 40.5%
15
25.6%
45
31.8%
106
22.2%
2
30.3%
168
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 31.3%
26
26.5%
59
23.6%
41
16.9%
13
22.0%
9
24.7%
148
Moderately big problem 25.3%
21
23.3%
52
21.8%
38
16.9%
13
14.6%
6
21.7%
130
Small problem 21.7%
18
15.7%
35
21.3%
37
28.6%
22
22.0%
9
20.2%
121
Not a problem at all 21.7%
18
30.9%
69
31.0%
54
33.8%
26
39.0%
16
30.6%
183
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
2.3%
4
3.9%
3
2.4%
1
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share