Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_POL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: corrupt political leaders.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 323 53.8% 53.8%
Moderately big problem 148 24.7% 78.5%
Small problem 55 9.2% 87.7%
Not a problem at all 46 7.7% 95.4%
Don't know 24 4% 99.4%
Refused 4 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very big problem 60.7%
65
46.4%
32
56.6%
77
46.5%
53
61.7%
58
47.5%
38
53.8%
323
Moderately big problem 20.6%
22
29.0%
20
25.0%
34
29.8%
34
14.9%
14
30.0%
24
24.7%
148
Small problem 6.5%
7
10.1%
7
6.6%
9
11.4%
13
11.7%
11
10.0%
8
9.2%
55
Not a problem at all 8.4%
9
11.6%
8
8.1%
11
5.3%
6
8.5%
8
5.0%
4
7.7%
46
Don't know 3.7%
4
1.4%
1
3.7%
5
7.0%
8
3.2%
3
3.8%
3
4.0%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very big problem 36.5%
23
69.8%
44
47.7%
52
52.4%
89
58.1%
72
60.6%
43
53.8%
323
Moderately big problem 38.1%
24
19.0%
12
24.8%
27
28.2%
48
16.9%
21
22.5%
16
24.7%
148
Small problem 7.9%
5
4.8%
3
8.3%
9
8.8%
15
12.9%
16
9.9%
7
9.2%
55
Not a problem at all 3.2%
2
6.3%
4
11.9%
13
7.1%
12
8.1%
10
7.0%
5
7.7%
46
Don't know 11.1%
7
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
2.4%
4
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
24
Refused 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 56.6%
159
51.4%
164
53.8%
323
Moderately big problem 24.9%
70
24.5%
78
24.7%
148
Small problem 8.5%
24
9.7%
31
9.2%
55
Not a problem at all 7.8%
22
7.5%
24
7.7%
46
Don't know 1.4%
4
6.3%
20
4.0%
24
Refused 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very big problem 50.5%
49
60.7%
68
52.7%
58
50.0%
60
54.6%
53
53.7%
288
Moderately big problem 28.9%
28
25.0%
28
29.1%
32
21.7%
26
19.6%
19
24.8%
133
Small problem 5.2%
5
4.5%
5
9.1%
10
10.8%
13
14.4%
14
8.8%
47
Not a problem at all 3.1%
3
5.4%
6
6.4%
7
15.0%
18
9.3%
9
8.0%
43
Don't know 10.3%
10
3.6%
4
2.7%
3
1.7%
2
2.1%
2
3.9%
21
Refused 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very big problem 54.1%
20
49.4%
87
54.7%
182
66.7%
6
53.2%
295
Moderately big problem 32.4%
12
30.7%
54
22.2%
74
22.2%
2
25.6%
142
Small problem 10.8%
4
9.7%
17
9.6%
32
0.0%
0
9.5%
53
Not a problem at all 2.7%
1
5.1%
9
8.7%
29
11.1%
1
7.2%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
4.2%
14
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 53.0%
44
51.6%
115
54.6%
95
63.6%
49
46.3%
19
53.8%
322
Moderately big problem 28.9%
24
23.3%
52
23.6%
41
22.1%
17
34.1%
14
24.7%
148
Small problem 10.8%
9
8.5%
19
9.8%
17
6.5%
5
12.2%
5
9.2%
55
Not a problem at all 4.8%
4
9.4%
21
7.5%
13
6.5%
5
4.9%
2
7.5%
45
Don't know 2.4%
2
6.3%
14
3.4%
6
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
4.0%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share