Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_MOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: moral decline.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 251 41.8% 41.8%
Moderately big problem 176 29.3% 71.1%
Small problem 81 13.5% 84.6%
Not a problem at all 60 10% 94.6%
Don't know 25 4.2% 98.8%
Refused 7 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very big problem 42.1%
45
29.0%
20
42.6%
58
43.9%
50
46.8%
44
42.5%
34
41.8%
251
Moderately big problem 27.1%
29
30.4%
21
30.9%
42
26.3%
30
28.7%
27
33.8%
27
29.3%
176
Small problem 14.0%
15
18.8%
13
8.8%
12
18.4%
21
11.7%
11
11.3%
9
13.5%
81
Not a problem at all 14.0%
15
15.9%
11
12.5%
17
3.5%
4
8.5%
8
6.3%
5
10.0%
60
Don't know 2.8%
3
2.9%
2
2.9%
4
7.9%
9
4.3%
4
3.8%
3
4.2%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very big problem 33.3%
21
60.3%
38
42.2%
46
38.8%
66
37.1%
46
47.9%
34
41.8%
251
Moderately big problem 38.1%
24
23.8%
15
30.3%
33
32.9%
56
26.6%
33
21.1%
15
29.3%
176
Small problem 9.5%
6
7.9%
5
8.3%
9
15.9%
27
17.7%
22
16.9%
12
13.5%
81
Not a problem at all 7.9%
5
4.8%
3
10.1%
11
6.5%
11
16.1%
20
14.1%
10
10.0%
60
Don't know 9.5%
6
1.6%
1
8.3%
9
4.1%
7
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
25
Refused 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 41.3%
116
42.3%
135
41.8%
251
Moderately big problem 29.5%
83
29.2%
93
29.3%
176
Small problem 14.6%
41
12.5%
40
13.5%
81
Not a problem at all 11.4%
32
8.8%
28
10.0%
60
Don't know 2.8%
8
5.3%
17
4.2%
25
Refused 0.4%
1
1.9%
6
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very big problem 46.4%
45
54.5%
61
40.0%
44
33.3%
40
36.1%
35
42.0%
225
Moderately big problem 28.9%
28
24.1%
27
30.9%
34
28.3%
34
29.9%
29
28.4%
152
Small problem 10.3%
10
7.1%
8
17.3%
19
17.5%
21
16.5%
16
13.8%
74
Not a problem at all 3.1%
3
7.1%
8
8.2%
9
16.7%
20
16.5%
16
10.4%
56
Don't know 10.3%
10
5.4%
6
2.7%
3
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
23
Refused 1.0%
1
1.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very big problem 37.8%
14
41.5%
73
41.1%
137
55.6%
5
41.3%
229
Moderately big problem 45.9%
17
34.7%
61
26.1%
87
22.2%
2
30.1%
167
Small problem 8.1%
3
11.4%
20
15.6%
52
11.1%
1
13.7%
76
Not a problem at all 8.1%
3
6.3%
11
11.7%
39
11.1%
1
9.7%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.1%
9
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 56.6%
47
41.3%
92
42.0%
73
36.4%
28
24.4%
10
41.8%
250
Moderately big problem 26.5%
22
28.3%
63
29.3%
51
31.2%
24
39.0%
16
29.4%
176
Small problem 6.0%
5
12.6%
28
12.1%
21
23.4%
18
22.0%
9
13.5%
81
Not a problem at all 8.4%
7
9.0%
20
11.5%
20
7.8%
6
14.6%
6
9.9%
59
Don't know 2.4%
2
7.6%
17
2.9%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share