Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARTIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Some people say to solve our country's problems we should have a government that allows greater political participation by ordinary people and limits the power of individual political leaders. Others say to solve our country's problems we should have a leader with a strong hand even if there is little participation by ordinary people. Which comes closer to your opinion?
  1) Participatory government
  2) Strong leader
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participatory government 429 71.5% 71.5%
Strong leader 134 22.3% 93.8%
Don't know 30 5% 98.8%
Refused 7 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Participatory government 72.9%
78
79.7%
55
66.9%
91
74.6%
85
67.0%
63
71.3%
57
71.5%
429
Strong leader 20.6%
22
18.8%
13
28.7%
39
18.4%
21
22.3%
21
22.5%
18
22.3%
134
Don't know 5.6%
6
1.4%
1
2.9%
4
4.4%
5
10.6%
10
5.0%
4
5.0%
30
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Participatory government 69.8%
44
71.4%
45
64.2%
70
70.0%
119
79.0%
98
74.6%
53
71.5%
429
Strong leader 17.5%
11
20.6%
13
23.9%
26
24.1%
41
20.2%
25
25.4%
18
22.3%
134
Don't know 11.1%
7
7.9%
5
7.3%
8
5.3%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
30
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participatory government 72.2%
203
70.8%
226
71.5%
429
Strong leader 24.6%
69
20.4%
65
22.3%
134
Don't know 2.5%
7
7.2%
23
5.0%
30
Refused 0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Participatory government 68.0%
66
63.4%
71
73.6%
81
75.0%
90
80.4%
78
72.0%
386
Strong leader 24.7%
24
25.9%
29
18.2%
20
20.8%
25
19.6%
19
21.8%
117
Don't know 5.2%
5
8.0%
9
7.3%
8
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
26
Refused 2.1%
2
2.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Participatory government 70.3%
26
72.2%
127
71.8%
239
44.4%
4
71.4%
396
Strong leader 27.0%
10
22.2%
39
21.3%
71
55.6%
5
22.5%
125
Don't know 2.7%
1
4.5%
8
5.7%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Participatory government 75.9%
63
69.5%
155
74.1%
129
74.0%
57
61.0%
25
71.7%
429
Strong leader 20.5%
17
21.5%
48
20.7%
36
23.4%
18
36.6%
15
22.4%
134
Don't know 1.2%
1
7.2%
16
5.2%
9
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
4.7%
28
Refused 2.4%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share