Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELGRO (Weighted by GPWGT)

In your opinion, should religious groups keep out of political matter - or should they express their views on day-to-day social and political questions?
  1) Should keep out
  2) Should express views
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should keep out 223 37.2% 37.2%
Should express views 352 58.7% 95.9%
Don't know 20 3.3% 99.2%
Refused 5 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Should keep out 28.0%
30
39.1%
27
33.8%
46
37.7%
43
44.7%
42
43.8%
35
37.2%
223
Should express views 68.2%
73
58.0%
40
60.3%
82
59.6%
68
52.1%
49
50.0%
40
58.7%
352
Don't know 3.7%
4
2.9%
2
3.7%
5
1.8%
2
3.2%
3
5.0%
4
3.3%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Should keep out 42.9%
27
41.3%
26
33.9%
37
36.5%
62
31.5%
39
45.1%
32
37.2%
223
Should express views 50.8%
32
55.6%
35
59.6%
65
60.0%
102
66.9%
83
49.3%
35
58.7%
352
Don't know 4.8%
3
3.2%
2
4.6%
5
3.5%
6
0.8%
1
4.2%
3
3.3%
20
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should keep out 38.4%
108
36.1%
115
37.2%
223
Should express views 58.7%
165
58.6%
187
58.7%
352
Don't know 2.5%
7
4.1%
13
3.3%
20
Refused 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Should keep out 42.3%
41
39.3%
44
40.0%
44
34.2%
41
34.0%
33
37.9%
203
Should express views 50.5%
49
56.3%
63
56.4%
62
62.5%
75
62.9%
61
57.8%
310
Don't know 4.1%
4
3.6%
4
3.6%
4
2.5%
3
3.1%
3
3.4%
18
Refused 3.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Should keep out 35.1%
13
31.8%
56
39.9%
133
11.1%
1
36.6%
203
Should express views 62.2%
23
65.9%
116
54.7%
182
77.8%
7
59.1%
328
Don't know 2.7%
1
1.7%
3
4.2%
14
11.1%
1
3.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Should keep out 34.9%
29
32.3%
72
34.5%
60
48.1%
37
61.0%
25
37.3%
223
Should express views 62.7%
52
63.7%
142
60.9%
106
49.4%
38
34.1%
14
58.9%
352
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.7%
6
4.6%
8
2.6%
2
2.4%
1
3.0%
18
Refused 1.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share