Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_MARK (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: most people are better off in a free market economy, even though some people are rich and some are poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 104 17.3% 17.3%
Mostly agree 211 35.2% 52.5%
Mostly disagree 111 18.5% 71%
Completely disagree 98 16.3% 87.3%
Don't know 72 12% 99.3%
Refused 4 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 14.0%
15
20.3%
14
19.1%
26
19.3%
22
20.2%
19
10.0%
8
17.3%
104
Mostly agree 32.7%
35
36.2%
25
36.8%
50
34.2%
39
36.2%
34
35.0%
28
35.2%
211
Mostly disagree 28.0%
30
14.5%
10
14.0%
19
17.5%
20
19.1%
18
17.5%
14
18.5%
111
Completely disagree 17.8%
19
20.3%
14
16.9%
23
17.5%
20
9.6%
9
16.3%
13
16.3%
98
Don't know 7.5%
8
8.7%
6
11.8%
16
11.4%
13
13.8%
13
20.0%
16
12.0%
72
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 6.3%
4
15.9%
10
11.9%
13
20.6%
35
23.4%
29
18.3%
13
17.3%
104
Mostly agree 30.2%
19
36.5%
23
31.2%
34
32.9%
56
39.5%
49
42.3%
30
35.2%
211
Mostly disagree 17.5%
11
15.9%
10
21.1%
23
16.5%
28
20.2%
25
19.7%
14
18.5%
111
Completely disagree 17.5%
11
15.9%
10
17.4%
19
18.2%
31
12.9%
16
15.5%
11
16.3%
98
Don't know 27.0%
17
14.3%
9
18.3%
20
11.2%
19
4.0%
5
2.8%
2
12.0%
72
Refused 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 20.6%
58
14.4%
46
17.3%
104
Mostly agree 36.7%
103
33.9%
108
35.2%
211
Mostly disagree 18.5%
52
18.5%
59
18.5%
111
Completely disagree 16.0%
45
16.6%
53
16.3%
98
Don't know 7.5%
21
16.0%
51
12.0%
72
Refused 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 13.4%
13
15.2%
17
11.8%
13
22.5%
27
25.8%
25
17.7%
95
Mostly agree 23.7%
23
29.5%
33
41.8%
46
38.3%
46
39.2%
38
34.7%
186
Mostly disagree 20.6%
20
17.9%
20
22.7%
25
17.5%
21
17.5%
17
19.2%
103
Completely disagree 22.7%
22
25.0%
28
13.6%
15
9.2%
11
11.3%
11
16.2%
87
Don't know 17.5%
17
11.6%
13
10.0%
11
11.7%
14
6.2%
6
11.4%
61
Refused 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 5.4%
2
15.3%
27
19.5%
65
22.2%
2
17.3%
96
Mostly agree 27.0%
10
42.0%
74
32.7%
109
22.2%
2
35.1%
195
Mostly disagree 27.0%
10
15.9%
28
19.5%
65
22.2%
2
18.9%
105
Completely disagree 24.3%
9
19.3%
34
13.5%
45
33.3%
3
16.4%
91
Don't know 16.2%
6
6.3%
11
14.1%
47
0.0%
0
11.5%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 18.1%
15
15.7%
35
18.4%
32
19.5%
15
17.1%
7
17.4%
104
Mostly agree 32.5%
27
34.5%
77
36.8%
64
37.7%
29
34.1%
14
35.3%
211
Mostly disagree 20.5%
17
18.4%
41
15.5%
27
19.5%
15
24.4%
10
18.4%
110
Completely disagree 18.1%
15
15.2%
34
16.1%
28
19.5%
15
14.6%
6
16.4%
98
Don't know 10.8%
9
15.2%
34
12.1%
21
3.9%
3
9.8%
4
11.9%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share