Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_EAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 318 53% 53%
Mostly agree 203 33.8% 86.8%
Mostly disagree 60 10% 96.8%
Completely disagree 12 2% 98.8%
Don't know 7 1.2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 53.3%
57
55.1%
38
54.4%
74
50.0%
57
52.1%
49
53.8%
43
53.0%
318
Mostly agree 30.8%
33
37.7%
26
30.1%
41
35.1%
40
38.3%
36
33.8%
27
33.8%
203
Mostly disagree 13.1%
14
5.8%
4
10.3%
14
12.3%
14
8.5%
8
7.5%
6
10.0%
60
Completely disagree 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
2.0%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 55.6%
35
58.7%
37
53.2%
58
61.8%
105
38.7%
48
49.3%
35
53.0%
318
Mostly agree 30.2%
19
36.5%
23
33.0%
36
29.4%
50
41.9%
52
32.4%
23
33.8%
203
Mostly disagree 6.3%
4
4.8%
3
8.3%
9
7.1%
12
16.9%
21
15.5%
11
10.0%
60
Completely disagree 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.2%
2
2.4%
3
2.8%
2
2.0%
12
Don't know 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 50.9%
143
54.9%
175
53.0%
318
Mostly agree 37.7%
106
30.4%
97
33.8%
203
Mostly disagree 9.3%
26
10.7%
34
10.0%
60
Completely disagree 1.4%
4
2.5%
8
2.0%
12
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 57.7%
56
64.3%
72
54.5%
60
53.3%
64
39.2%
38
54.1%
290
Mostly agree 28.9%
28
25.0%
28
38.2%
42
35.8%
43
33.0%
32
32.3%
173
Mostly disagree 8.2%
8
8.0%
9
3.6%
4
10.0%
12
23.7%
23
10.4%
56
Completely disagree 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
0.8%
1
4.1%
4
2.1%
11
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 73.0%
27
54.0%
95
48.6%
162
66.7%
6
52.3%
290
Mostly agree 18.9%
7
39.2%
69
34.2%
114
22.2%
2
34.6%
192
Mostly disagree 8.1%
3
5.1%
9
12.9%
43
11.1%
1
10.1%
56
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 54.2%
45
54.3%
121
54.6%
95
54.5%
42
34.1%
14
53.0%
317
Mostly agree 33.7%
28
30.9%
69
32.2%
56
36.4%
28
53.7%
22
33.9%
203
Mostly disagree 10.8%
9
11.7%
26
7.5%
13
9.1%
7
12.2%
5
10.0%
60
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share