Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_ABOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should not interfere with a woman's ability to have an abortion.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 130 21.7% 21.7%
Mostly agree 141 23.5% 45.2%
Mostly disagree 139 23.2% 68.4%
Completely disagree 153 25.5% 93.9%
Don't know 32 5.3% 99.2%
Refused 5 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 21.5%
23
30.4%
21
19.9%
27
21.9%
25
23.4%
22
15.0%
12
21.7%
130
Mostly agree 22.4%
24
21.7%
15
22.8%
31
27.2%
31
23.4%
22
22.5%
18
23.5%
141
Mostly disagree 21.5%
23
21.7%
15
25.7%
35
22.8%
26
20.2%
19
26.3%
21
23.2%
139
Completely disagree 27.1%
29
20.3%
14
28.7%
39
23.7%
27
26.6%
25
23.8%
19
25.5%
153
Don't know 6.5%
7
2.9%
2
2.9%
4
4.4%
5
6.4%
6
10.0%
8
5.3%
32
Refused 0.9%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 15.9%
10
25.4%
16
20.2%
22
19.4%
33
29.8%
37
16.9%
12
21.7%
130
Mostly agree 20.6%
13
19.0%
12
22.0%
24
24.1%
41
25.8%
32
26.8%
19
23.5%
141
Mostly disagree 23.8%
15
19.0%
12
29.4%
32
20.0%
34
21.8%
27
26.8%
19
23.2%
139
Completely disagree 30.2%
19
27.0%
17
20.2%
22
30.6%
52
20.2%
25
25.4%
18
25.5%
153
Don't know 7.9%
5
9.5%
6
7.3%
8
4.7%
8
1.6%
2
4.2%
3
5.3%
32
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 22.8%
64
20.7%
66
21.7%
130
Mostly agree 23.8%
67
23.2%
74
23.5%
141
Mostly disagree 23.5%
66
22.9%
73
23.2%
139
Completely disagree 23.8%
67
27.0%
86
25.5%
153
Don't know 4.3%
12
6.3%
20
5.3%
32
Refused 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 14.4%
14
20.5%
23
23.6%
26
28.3%
34
25.8%
25
22.8%
122
Mostly agree 22.7%
22
24.1%
27
19.1%
21
20.8%
25
24.7%
24
22.2%
119
Mostly disagree 23.7%
23
20.5%
23
26.4%
29
23.3%
28
20.6%
20
22.9%
123
Completely disagree 32.0%
31
31.3%
35
23.6%
26
20.8%
25
25.8%
25
26.5%
142
Don't know 7.2%
7
1.8%
2
7.3%
8
5.8%
7
3.1%
3
5.0%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 18.9%
7
23.3%
41
21.9%
73
11.1%
1
22.0%
122
Mostly agree 16.2%
6
29.0%
51
21.0%
70
33.3%
3
23.4%
130
Mostly disagree 18.9%
7
21.0%
37
24.9%
83
11.1%
1
23.1%
128
Completely disagree 45.9%
17
22.7%
40
24.9%
83
44.4%
4
25.9%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
6.3%
21
0.0%
0
4.7%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 15.7%
13
18.4%
41
23.0%
40
24.7%
19
39.0%
16
21.6%
129
Mostly agree 19.3%
16
19.3%
43
26.4%
46
28.6%
22
34.1%
14
23.6%
141
Mostly disagree 16.9%
14
28.7%
64
20.1%
35
24.7%
19
17.1%
7
23.2%
139
Completely disagree 43.4%
36
25.6%
57
24.1%
42
19.5%
15
7.3%
3
25.6%
153
Don't know 4.8%
4
7.6%
17
4.6%
8
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
5.2%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share