Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POL_BEL (Weighted by GPWGT)

How do you feel about this statement: It's important to me that political leaders have strong _______ [insert respondent's religion from Q3 (Christian, Muslim, etc.); if respondent is not religious, insert "religious"] beliefs. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 119 19.8% 19.8%
Mostly agree 193 32.2% 52%
Mostly disagree 97 16.2% 68.2%
Completely disagree 141 23.5% 91.7%
Don't know 30 5% 96.7%
Refused 20 3.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 11.2%
12
18.8%
13
22.8%
31
18.4%
21
24.5%
23
23.8%
19
19.8%
119
Mostly agree 30.8%
33
27.5%
19
30.9%
42
34.2%
39
27.7%
26
42.5%
34
32.2%
193
Mostly disagree 14.0%
15
15.9%
11
15.4%
21
15.8%
18
22.3%
21
13.8%
11
16.2%
97
Completely disagree 29.9%
32
27.5%
19
23.5%
32
27.2%
31
18.1%
17
12.5%
10
23.5%
141
Don't know 9.3%
10
4.3%
3
3.7%
5
2.6%
3
5.3%
5
5.0%
4
5.0%
30
Refused 4.7%
5
5.8%
4
3.7%
5
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
2.5%
2
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 27.0%
17
27.0%
17
28.4%
31
18.8%
32
12.1%
15
9.9%
7
19.8%
119
Mostly agree 41.3%
26
31.7%
20
32.1%
35
32.4%
55
27.4%
34
32.4%
23
32.2%
193
Mostly disagree 14.3%
9
17.5%
11
17.4%
19
14.1%
24
16.9%
21
18.3%
13
16.2%
97
Completely disagree 9.5%
6
15.9%
10
16.5%
18
24.1%
41
34.7%
43
32.4%
23
23.5%
141
Don't know 6.3%
4
4.8%
3
3.7%
4
4.7%
8
7.3%
9
2.8%
2
5.0%
30
Refused 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
1.8%
2
5.9%
10
1.6%
2
4.2%
3
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 17.8%
50
21.6%
69
19.8%
119
Mostly agree 29.5%
83
34.5%
110
32.2%
193
Mostly disagree 18.1%
51
14.4%
46
16.2%
97
Completely disagree 27.4%
77
20.1%
64
23.5%
141
Don't know 3.9%
11
6.0%
19
5.0%
30
Refused 3.2%
9
3.4%
11
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 22.7%
22
28.6%
32
18.2%
20
16.7%
20
16.5%
16
20.5%
110
Mostly agree 30.9%
30
35.7%
40
37.3%
41
30.8%
37
21.6%
21
31.5%
169
Mostly disagree 19.6%
19
14.3%
16
16.4%
18
15.0%
18
14.4%
14
15.9%
85
Completely disagree 16.5%
16
14.3%
16
19.1%
21
30.8%
37
41.2%
40
24.3%
130
Don't know 9.3%
9
2.7%
3
5.5%
6
2.5%
3
5.2%
5
4.9%
26
Refused 1.0%
1
4.5%
5
3.6%
4
4.2%
5
1.0%
1
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 40.5%
15
17.0%
30
17.1%
57
33.3%
3
18.9%
105
Mostly agree 29.7%
11
37.5%
66
30.0%
100
33.3%
3
32.4%
180
Mostly disagree 10.8%
4
19.9%
35
15.0%
50
11.1%
1
16.2%
90
Completely disagree 16.2%
6
19.3%
34
27.6%
92
11.1%
1
24.0%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.5%
8
5.7%
19
11.1%
1
5.0%
28
Refused 2.7%
1
1.7%
3
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 32.5%
27
24.2%
54
14.9%
26
11.7%
9
4.9%
2
19.7%
118
Mostly agree 39.8%
33
35.0%
78
36.2%
63
18.2%
14
12.2%
5
32.3%
193
Mostly disagree 8.4%
7
16.1%
36
17.8%
31
24.7%
19
9.8%
4
16.2%
97
Completely disagree 13.3%
11
18.4%
41
20.7%
36
37.7%
29
58.5%
24
23.6%
141
Don't know 1.2%
1
4.5%
10
5.7%
10
6.5%
5
7.3%
3
4.8%
29
Refused 4.8%
4
1.8%
4
4.6%
8
1.3%
1
7.3%
3
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share