Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which comes closer to your view? 1) the government should take special steps to make our country a _____ [insert religion from Q3 (Christian/Muslim/etc.)] country, or 2) there should be a separation between _____ [insert church/mosque, as appropriate)] and state? [In the United States, if the respondent is "other religion," the words "Christian" and "church" were used.]
  1) Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country
  2) Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 120 20% 20%
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 367 61.2% 81.2%
Don't know 67 11.2% 92.4%
Refused 46 7.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 15.9%
17
17.4%
12
17.6%
24
20.2%
23
21.3%
20
30.0%
24
20.0%
120
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 71.0%
76
56.5%
39
66.9%
91
57.9%
66
57.4%
54
51.3%
41
61.2%
367
Don't know 7.5%
8
13.0%
9
10.3%
14
12.3%
14
13.8%
13
11.3%
9
11.2%
67
Refused 5.6%
6
13.0%
9
5.1%
7
9.6%
11
7.4%
7
7.5%
6
7.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 30.2%
19
28.6%
18
29.4%
32
14.7%
25
11.3%
14
16.9%
12
20.0%
120
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 50.8%
32
58.7%
37
53.2%
58
63.5%
108
71.0%
88
62.0%
44
61.2%
367
Don't know 15.9%
10
11.1%
7
11.9%
13
11.8%
20
5.6%
7
14.1%
10
11.2%
67
Refused 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
5.5%
6
10.0%
17
12.1%
15
7.0%
5
7.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 16.0%
45
23.5%
75
20.0%
120
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 63.3%
178
59.2%
189
61.2%
367
Don't know 11.4%
32
11.0%
35
11.2%
67
Refused 9.3%
26
6.3%
20
7.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 32.0%
31
26.8%
30
18.2%
20
11.7%
14
16.5%
16
20.7%
111
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 47.4%
46
54.5%
61
66.4%
73
65.0%
78
63.9%
62
59.7%
320
Don't know 16.5%
16
12.5%
14
7.3%
8
11.7%
14
10.3%
10
11.6%
62
Refused 4.1%
4
6.3%
7
8.2%
9
11.7%
14
9.3%
9
8.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 43.2%
16
15.9%
28
18.6%
62
33.3%
3
19.6%
109
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 37.8%
14
67.6%
119
59.8%
199
55.6%
5
60.7%
337
Don't know 16.2%
6
8.5%
15
12.6%
42
11.1%
1
11.5%
64
Refused 2.7%
1
8.0%
14
9.0%
30
0.0%
0
8.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 27.7%
23
22.9%
51
17.2%
30
14.3%
11
9.8%
4
19.9%
119
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 55.4%
46
61.0%
136
61.5%
107
68.8%
53
61.0%
25
61.4%
367
Don't know 8.4%
7
10.3%
23
15.5%
27
9.1%
7
4.9%
2
11.0%
66
Refused 8.4%
7
5.8%
13
5.7%
10
7.8%
6
24.4%
10
7.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share