Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISPUTE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning now to events in the world today, in the dispute between Israel and the Palestinians, which side do you sympathize with more, Israel or the Palestinians?
  1) Israel
  2) Palestinians
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel 296 29.5% 29.5%
Palestinians 29 2.9% 32.4%
Both 25 2.5% 34.9%
Neither 570 56.7% 91.6%
Don't know 68 6.8% 98.4%
Refused 17 1.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Israel 31.2%
105
32.4%
45
31.5%
58
27.0%
41
29.9%
29
17.9%
17
29.4%
295
Palestinians 3.9%
13
2.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
3.1%
3
6.3%
6
2.9%
29
Both 1.5%
5
3.6%
5
3.3%
6
3.3%
5
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
2.5%
25
Neither 57.3%
193
56.8%
79
54.3%
100
61.2%
93
51.5%
50
57.9%
55
56.8%
570
Don't know 4.5%
15
4.3%
6
7.1%
13
7.2%
11
10.3%
10
13.7%
13
6.8%
68
Refused 1.8%
6
0.7%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.2%
3
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Israel 19.0%
30
31.4%
54
37.6%
44
28.3%
41
29.7%
65
32.4%
61
29.5%
295
Palestinians 3.8%
6
2.3%
4
1.7%
2
3.4%
5
3.7%
8
2.1%
4
2.9%
29
Both 1.9%
3
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
2.1%
3
3.2%
7
3.7%
7
2.5%
25
Neither 60.1%
95
52.3%
90
55.6%
65
58.6%
85
56.2%
123
57.4%
108
56.7%
566
Don't know 13.9%
22
8.7%
15
4.3%
5
6.2%
9
4.1%
9
4.3%
8
6.8%
68
Refused 1.3%
2
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel 34.5%
172
24.5%
124
29.5%
296
Palestinians 3.4%
17
2.4%
12
2.9%
29
Both 2.2%
11
2.8%
14
2.5%
25
Neither 53.2%
265
60.2%
305
56.7%
570
Don't know 4.8%
24
8.7%
44
6.8%
68
Refused 1.8%
9
1.6%
8
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Israel 30.9%
51
30.2%
74
31.5%
58
28.4%
62
30.2%
245
Palestinians 3.6%
6
2.0%
5
3.3%
6
2.8%
6
2.8%
23
Both 0.6%
1
2.9%
7
2.2%
4
4.6%
10
2.7%
22
Neither 52.7%
87
56.3%
138
54.9%
101
57.8%
126
55.7%
452
Don't know 10.3%
17
7.3%
18
7.1%
13
4.6%
10
7.1%
58
Refused 1.8%
3
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.8%
4
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Israel 30.1%
56
29.7%
239
29.7%
295
Palestinians 4.3%
8
2.6%
21
2.9%
29
Both 1.1%
2
2.9%
23
2.5%
25
Neither 52.2%
97
57.3%
462
56.4%
559
Don't know 11.8%
22
5.6%
45
6.8%
67
Refused 0.5%
1
2.0%
16
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Israel 31.8%
128
28.7%
128
25.5%
25
25.9%
7
22.2%
6
29.4%
294
Palestinians 2.7%
11
2.5%
11
4.1%
4
3.7%
1
7.4%
2
2.9%
29
Both 2.7%
11
2.9%
13
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
25
Neither 51.1%
206
59.6%
266
66.3%
65
55.6%
15
59.3%
16
56.7%
568
Don't know 9.7%
39
4.9%
22
3.1%
3
3.7%
1
11.1%
3
6.8%
68
Refused 2.0%
8
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share