Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


US_TERR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following phrases comes closer to describing your view? 1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism, or 2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism. [Asked in all countries.]
  1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 363 36.1% 36.1%
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 482 48% 84.1%
Don't know 115 11.4% 95.5%
Refused 45 4.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 40.7%
137
38.8%
54
38.0%
70
30.3%
46
27.8%
27
30.5%
29
36.2%
363
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 47.5%
160
48.2%
67
47.3%
87
51.3%
78
45.4%
44
48.4%
46
48.0%
482
Don't know 8.9%
30
7.9%
11
10.9%
20
15.1%
23
16.5%
16
15.8%
15
11.5%
115
Refused 3.0%
10
5.0%
7
3.8%
7
3.3%
5
10.3%
10
5.3%
5
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 23.4%
37
36.6%
63
44.4%
52
29.0%
42
45.2%
99
37.2%
70
36.3%
363
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 50.6%
80
44.2%
76
42.7%
50
53.8%
78
45.7%
100
50.5%
95
47.9%
479
Don't know 20.3%
32
14.0%
24
10.3%
12
15.2%
22
4.6%
10
6.9%
13
11.3%
113
Refused 5.7%
9
5.2%
9
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
4.6%
10
5.3%
10
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 40.6%
202
31.8%
161
36.1%
363
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 47.8%
238
48.1%
244
48.0%
482
Don't know 8.4%
42
14.4%
73
11.4%
115
Refused 3.2%
16
5.7%
29
4.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 33.3%
55
32.2%
79
28.3%
52
39.9%
87
33.6%
273
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 47.3%
78
51.4%
126
58.2%
107
49.1%
107
51.5%
418
Don't know 14.5%
24
12.7%
31
11.4%
21
7.8%
17
11.5%
93
Refused 4.8%
8
3.7%
9
2.2%
4
3.2%
7
3.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 26.3%
49
38.6%
311
36.3%
360
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 58.6%
109
45.4%
366
47.9%
475
Don't know 10.2%
19
11.8%
95
11.5%
114
Refused 4.8%
9
4.2%
34
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 36.0%
145
37.9%
169
36.7%
36
22.2%
6
25.9%
7
36.3%
363
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 47.9%
193
45.7%
204
54.1%
53
51.9%
14
51.9%
14
47.8%
478
Don't know 10.9%
44
12.3%
55
7.1%
7
14.8%
4
18.5%
5
11.5%
115
Refused 5.2%
21
4.0%
18
2.0%
2
11.1%
3
3.7%
1
4.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share