Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] a) social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 61 6.1% 6.1%
No, do not belong 943 93.8% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.4%
8
2.2%
3
9.2%
17
6.6%
10
13.4%
13
10.5%
10
6.1%
61
No, do not belong 97.6%
329
97.8%
136
90.8%
167
92.8%
141
86.6%
84
89.5%
85
93.8%
942
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.3%
10
4.7%
8
3.4%
4
5.5%
8
6.4%
14
9.0%
17
6.1%
61
No, do not belong 93.0%
147
95.3%
164
96.6%
113
94.5%
137
93.6%
205
91.0%
171
93.8%
937
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.6%
33
5.5%
28
6.1%
61
No, do not belong 93.4%
465
94.3%
478
93.8%
943
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.5%
14
5.3%
13
3.8%
7
7.3%
16
6.2%
50
No, do not belong 90.9%
150
94.7%
232
96.2%
177
92.7%
202
93.7%
761
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.9%
11
6.1%
49
6.0%
60
No, do not belong 94.1%
175
93.8%
756
93.9%
931
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.9%
28
5.6%
25
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.0%
60
No, do not belong 93.1%
375
94.2%
420
94.9%
93
100.0%
27
92.6%
25
93.9%
940
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share