Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] c) labor unions
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 15 1.5% 1.5%
No, do not belong 988 98.3% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
4.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.5%
15
No, do not belong 99.1%
334
99.3%
138
100.0%
184
94.7%
144
95.9%
93
98.9%
94
98.3%
987
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
1.5%
15
No, do not belong 97.5%
154
98.8%
170
100.0%
117
97.2%
141
98.6%
216
97.9%
184
98.3%
982
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.2%
11
0.8%
4
1.5%
15
No, do not belong 97.8%
487
98.8%
501
98.3%
988
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.3%
6
2.3%
5
1.6%
13
No, do not belong 99.4%
164
98.8%
242
96.7%
178
97.7%
213
98.2%
797
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.6%
3
1.5%
12
1.5%
15
No, do not belong 98.4%
183
98.3%
792
98.3%
975
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.0%
4
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.4%
14
No, do not belong 99.0%
399
98.0%
437
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
88.9%
24
98.4%
985
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share