Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] e) local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 68 6.8% 6.8%
No, do not belong 936 93.1% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.9%
20
5.8%
8
7.1%
13
5.9%
9
12.4%
12
6.3%
6
6.8%
68
No, do not belong 94.1%
317
94.2%
131
92.9%
171
93.4%
142
87.6%
85
93.7%
89
93.1%
935
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.7%
9
3.5%
6
4.3%
5
6.2%
9
7.3%
16
12.2%
23
6.8%
68
No, do not belong 93.7%
148
96.5%
166
95.7%
112
93.8%
136
92.7%
203
87.8%
165
93.1%
930
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.0%
35
6.5%
33
6.8%
68
No, do not belong 93.0%
463
93.3%
473
93.1%
936
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.1%
10
5.3%
13
4.3%
8
10.6%
23
6.7%
54
No, do not belong 93.3%
154
94.7%
232
95.7%
176
89.4%
195
93.2%
757
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.5%
14
6.6%
53
6.8%
67
No, do not belong 92.5%
172
93.3%
752
93.1%
924
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.7%
35
5.2%
23
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
6.7%
67
No, do not belong 91.3%
368
94.6%
422
95.9%
94
100.0%
27
81.5%
22
93.2%
933
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share