Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ1 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in providing social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 26 42.6% 42.6%
Mostly through some other kind of group 28 45.9% 88.5%
Both equally 6 9.8% 98.3%
Don't know 0 0% 98.3%
Refused 1 1.6% 99.9%
Missing 1217
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 37.5%
3
33.3%
1
52.9%
9
50.0%
5
23.1%
3
50.0%
5
42.6%
26
Mostly through some other kind of group 37.5%
3
66.7%
2
35.3%
6
40.0%
4
69.2%
9
40.0%
4
45.9%
28
Both equally 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
10.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

61


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 70.0%
7
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
37.5%
3
42.9%
6
29.4%
5
42.6%
26
Mostly through some other kind of group 10.0%
1
50.0%
4
75.0%
3
62.5%
5
57.1%
8
41.2%
7
45.9%
28
Both equally 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
9.8%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
17

61


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 27.3%
9
60.7%
17
42.6%
26
Mostly through some other kind of group 51.5%
17
39.3%
11
45.9%
28
Both equally 18.2%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
28

61


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 42.9%
6
53.8%
7
42.9%
3
37.5%
6
44.0%
22
Mostly through some other kind of group 57.1%
8
38.5%
5
28.6%
2
37.5%
6
42.0%
21
Both equally 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
14.3%
1
25.0%
4
12.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
16

50


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 54.5%
6
40.8%
20
43.3%
26
Mostly through some other kind of group 27.3%
3
49.0%
24
45.0%
27
Both equally 18.2%
2
8.2%
4
10.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
49

60


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
14
40.0%
10
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.3%
26
Mostly through some other kind of group 42.9%
12
48.0%
12
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
45.0%
27
Both equally 7.1%
2
8.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
25
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

60



Bookmark and Share