Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ2 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in education, arts, music or cultural activities, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 32 30.5% 30.5%
Mostly through some other kind of group 69 65.7% 96.2%
Both equally 3 2.9% 99.1%
Don't know 0 0% 99.1%
Refused 1 1% 100.1%
Missing 1153
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 31.1%
14
33.3%
5
33.3%
6
26.7%
4
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
30.5%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 66.7%
30
66.7%
10
61.1%
11
73.3%
11
50.0%
3
66.7%
4
65.7%
69
Both equally 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

105


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
3
44.4%
4
33.3%
3
46.7%
7
27.0%
10
17.2%
5
30.5%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 33.3%
2
55.6%
5
55.6%
5
53.3%
8
73.0%
27
75.9%
22
65.7%
69
Both equally 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
37
100.0%
29

105


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 31.0%
22
29.4%
10
30.5%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 63.4%
45
70.6%
24
65.7%
69
Both equally 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
34

105


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 41.7%
5
42.9%
9
33.3%
5
22.6%
7
32.9%
26
Mostly through some other kind of group 58.3%
7
52.4%
11
60.0%
9
74.2%
23
63.3%
50
Both equally 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
31

79


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 35.3%
6
29.5%
26
30.5%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 58.8%
10
67.0%
59
65.7%
69
Both equally 5.9%
1
2.3%
2
2.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
88

105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 34.2%
13
28.6%
14
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
30.8%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 65.8%
25
63.3%
31
75.0%
6
100.0%
2
57.1%
4
65.4%
68
Both equally 0.0%
0
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

104



Bookmark and Share