Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ5 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 35 51.5% 51.5%
Mostly through some other kind of group 31 45.6% 97.1%
Both equally 2 2.9% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1214
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 60.0%
12
25.0%
2
76.9%
10
55.6%
5
25.0%
3
50.0%
3
51.5%
35
Mostly through some other kind of group 35.0%
7
75.0%
6
15.4%
2
44.4%
4
75.0%
9
50.0%
3
45.6%
31
Both equally 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

68


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 77.8%
7
66.7%
4
60.0%
3
77.8%
7
43.8%
7
30.4%
7
51.5%
35
Mostly through some other kind of group 22.2%
2
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
22.2%
2
50.0%
8
65.2%
15
45.6%
31
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.3%
1
2.9%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
23

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 42.9%
15
60.6%
20
51.5%
35
Mostly through some other kind of group 51.4%
18
39.4%
13
45.6%
31
Both equally 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
33

68


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 70.0%
7
61.5%
8
50.0%
4
47.8%
11
55.6%
30
Mostly through some other kind of group 30.0%
3
30.8%
4
50.0%
4
52.2%
12
42.6%
23
Both equally 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
23

54


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 57.1%
8
49.1%
26
50.7%
34
Mostly through some other kind of group 35.7%
5
49.1%
26
46.3%
31
Both equally 7.1%
1
1.9%
1
3.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
53

67


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 62.9%
22
52.2%
12
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.2%
35
Mostly through some other kind of group 37.1%
13
39.1%
9
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
44.8%
30
Both equally 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

67



Bookmark and Share