Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ6 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in women's groups, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 40 72.7% 72.7%
Mostly through some other kind of group 15 27.3% 100%
Both equally 0 0% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1203
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 42.9%
3
81.8%
9
84.6%
11
76.9%
10
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
72.7%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 57.1%
4
18.2%
2
15.4%
2
23.1%
3
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
27.3%
15
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

55


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 63.6%
7
87.5%
7
83.3%
5
50.0%
3
86.7%
13
55.6%
5
72.7%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 36.4%
4
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
3
13.3%
2
44.4%
4
27.3%
15
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

55


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 25.0%
1
76.5%
39
72.7%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 75.0%
3
23.5%
12
27.3%
15
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
51

55


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 77.8%
7
75.0%
6
81.8%
9
58.3%
7
72.5%
29
Mostly through some other kind of group 22.2%
2
25.0%
2
18.2%
2
41.7%
5
27.5%
11
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
12

40


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 58.3%
7
76.7%
33
72.7%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 41.7%
5
23.3%
10
27.3%
15
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
43

55


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 76.9%
20
75.0%
18
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.7%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 23.1%
6
25.0%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
27.3%
15
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

55



Bookmark and Share