Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ7 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in "other groups," would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 52 54.2% 54.2%
Mostly through some other kind of group 41 42.7% 96.9%
Both equally 2 2.1% 99%
Don't know 0 0% 99%
Refused 1 1% 100%
Missing 1170
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 51.9%
27
60.0%
6
53.8%
7
50.0%
6
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
54.2%
52
Mostly through some other kind of group 46.2%
24
40.0%
4
30.8%
4
50.0%
6
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
42.7%
41
Both equally 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

96


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 90.0%
9
22.2%
2
62.5%
5
64.3%
9
54.8%
17
41.7%
10
54.2%
52
Mostly through some other kind of group 10.0%
1
66.7%
6
37.5%
3
35.7%
5
41.9%
13
54.2%
13
42.7%
41
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.2%
1
2.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

96


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 48.6%
36
72.7%
16
54.2%
52
Mostly through some other kind of group 47.3%
35
27.3%
6
42.7%
41
Both equally 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
22

96


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 66.7%
10
75.0%
21
46.7%
7
40.0%
10
57.8%
48
Mostly through some other kind of group 33.3%
5
17.9%
5
53.3%
8
60.0%
15
39.8%
33
Both equally 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
25

83


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 61.1%
11
52.6%
41
54.2%
52
Mostly through some other kind of group 33.3%
6
44.9%
35
42.7%
41
Both equally 5.6%
1
1.3%
1
2.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
78

96


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 74.3%
26
47.8%
22
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
53.7%
51
Mostly through some other kind of group 25.7%
9
45.7%
21
100.0%
4
66.7%
4
75.0%
3
43.2%
41
Both equally 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
46
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

95



Bookmark and Share