Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_SERV (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive food or housing assistance, health care, or other social services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 10 1% 1%
Sometimes 59 5.9% 6.9%
Hardly ever 60 6% 12.9%
Never 876 87.2% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Frequently 0.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Sometimes 9.8%
33
3.6%
5
4.9%
9
2.0%
3
5.2%
5
4.2%
4
5.9%
59
Hardly ever 8.0%
27
4.3%
6
5.4%
10
3.3%
5
4.1%
4
8.4%
8
6.0%
60
Never 81.3%
274
90.6%
126
88.0%
162
94.1%
143
89.7%
87
87.4%
83
87.2%
875
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
1
2.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.0%
10
Sometimes 6.3%
10
5.8%
10
6.8%
8
6.9%
10
5.9%
13
4.3%
8
5.9%
59
Hardly ever 8.2%
13
5.8%
10
2.6%
3
2.8%
4
8.2%
18
6.4%
12
6.0%
60
Never 85.4%
135
88.4%
152
88.9%
104
89.7%
130
83.1%
182
88.8%
167
87.1%
870
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 0.4%
2
1.6%
8
1.0%
10
Sometimes 6.2%
31
5.5%
28
5.9%
59
Hardly ever 6.8%
34
5.1%
26
6.0%
60
Never 86.5%
431
87.8%
445
87.2%
876
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
4
0.9%
7
Sometimes 7.9%
13
8.2%
20
9.2%
17
3.2%
7
7.0%
57
Hardly ever 4.2%
7
4.9%
12
10.3%
19
4.6%
10
5.9%
48
Never 87.9%
145
86.1%
211
79.9%
147
90.4%
197
86.2%
700
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.0%
10
Sometimes 4.3%
8
6.3%
51
5.9%
59
Hardly ever 5.4%
10
6.1%
49
5.9%
59
Never 90.3%
168
86.4%
696
87.1%
864
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 1.5%
6
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Sometimes 6.7%
27
5.6%
25
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.9%
59
Hardly ever 8.2%
33
4.5%
20
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
6.0%
60
Never 83.6%
337
89.0%
397
87.8%
86
100.0%
27
92.6%
25
87.1%
872
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share