Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_LANG (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - participate in language or literacy classes - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 20 2% 2%
Sometimes 43 4.3% 6.3%
Hardly ever 41 4.1% 10.4%
Never 901 89.7% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Frequently 1.5%
5
0.7%
1
3.3%
6
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.0%
20
Sometimes 6.2%
21
3.6%
5
2.2%
4
2.0%
3
8.2%
8
2.1%
2
4.3%
43
Hardly ever 5.6%
19
3.6%
5
5.4%
10
2.0%
3
1.0%
1
3.2%
3
4.1%
41
Never 86.6%
292
92.1%
128
89.1%
164
92.1%
140
90.7%
88
92.6%
88
89.6%
900
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Frequently 0.6%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
2.8%
4
1.8%
4
3.7%
7
2.0%
20
Sometimes 3.2%
5
1.7%
3
6.8%
8
1.4%
2
5.5%
12
6.9%
13
4.3%
43
Hardly ever 4.4%
7
2.9%
5
2.6%
3
2.8%
4
5.0%
11
5.9%
11
4.1%
41
Never 91.8%
145
93.6%
161
89.7%
105
93.1%
135
87.7%
192
83.5%
157
89.6%
895
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 2.4%
12
1.6%
8
2.0%
20
Sometimes 5.4%
27
3.2%
16
4.3%
43
Hardly ever 4.6%
23
3.6%
18
4.1%
41
Never 87.6%
436
91.7%
465
89.7%
901
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Frequently 3.0%
5
2.9%
7
1.6%
3
1.4%
3
2.2%
18
Sometimes 5.5%
9
4.9%
12
3.8%
7
4.1%
9
4.6%
37
Hardly ever 4.8%
8
2.9%
7
6.0%
11
4.6%
10
4.4%
36
Never 86.7%
143
89.4%
219
88.6%
163
89.9%
196
88.8%
721
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Frequently 3.2%
6
1.7%
14
2.0%
20
Sometimes 4.3%
8
4.3%
35
4.3%
43
Hardly ever 4.3%
8
4.0%
32
4.0%
40
Never 88.2%
164
90.0%
725
89.6%
889
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 2.5%
10
1.6%
7
1.0%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Sometimes 4.7%
19
4.3%
19
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
7.4%
2
4.3%
43
Hardly ever 5.2%
21
3.4%
15
3.1%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
40
Never 87.6%
353
90.8%
405
93.9%
92
85.2%
23
92.6%
25
89.7%
898
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share