Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_JOB (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive job training or employment services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 20 2% 2%
Sometimes 44 4.4% 6.4%
Hardly ever 32 3.2% 9.6%
Never 908 90.3% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Frequently 2.1%
7
3.6%
5
2.2%
4
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Sometimes 5.0%
17
6.5%
9
5.4%
10
3.9%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
44
Hardly ever 3.0%
10
2.2%
3
3.8%
7
2.6%
4
4.1%
4
4.2%
4
3.2%
32
Never 89.9%
303
87.1%
121
88.6%
163
92.1%
140
91.8%
89
95.8%
91
90.3%
907
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Frequently 0.6%
1
2.3%
4
1.7%
2
1.4%
2
1.4%
3
4.3%
8
2.0%
20
Sometimes 1.9%
3
2.9%
5
6.0%
7
4.1%
6
6.4%
14
4.8%
9
4.4%
44
Hardly ever 1.9%
3
1.7%
3
4.3%
5
2.1%
3
5.9%
13
2.1%
4
3.1%
31
Never 95.6%
151
93.0%
160
88.0%
103
92.4%
134
86.3%
189
88.3%
166
90.4%
903
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 2.2%
11
1.8%
9
2.0%
20
Sometimes 5.4%
27
3.4%
17
4.4%
44
Hardly ever 4.2%
21
2.2%
11
3.2%
32
Never 88.0%
438
92.7%
470
90.3%
908
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Frequently 2.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
1.7%
14
Sometimes 4.8%
8
5.3%
13
4.9%
9
3.7%
8
4.7%
38
Hardly ever 2.4%
4
2.0%
5
4.9%
9
3.7%
8
3.2%
26
Never 90.3%
149
91.4%
224
88.6%
163
90.4%
197
90.3%
733
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Frequently 1.6%
3
2.1%
17
2.0%
20
Sometimes 2.7%
5
4.7%
38
4.3%
43
Hardly ever 2.2%
4
3.5%
28
3.2%
32
Never 93.5%
174
89.6%
722
90.3%
896
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 2.0%
8
2.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.0%
20
Sometimes 6.5%
26
2.5%
11
4.1%
4
7.4%
2
3.7%
1
4.4%
44
Hardly ever 3.7%
15
2.7%
12
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.2%
32
Never 87.8%
354
92.2%
411
91.8%
90
92.6%
25
88.9%
24
90.3%
904
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share