Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GENDER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 498 49.6% 49.6%
Female 507 50.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Male 63.2%
213
45.3%
63
36.4%
67
37.5%
57
49.5%
48
52.6%
50
49.6%
498
Female 36.8%
124
54.7%
76
63.6%
117
62.5%
95
50.5%
49
47.4%
45
50.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Male 36.7%
58
48.3%
83
58.1%
68
37.2%
54
55.3%
121
60.1%
113
49.7%
497
Female 63.3%
100
51.7%
89
41.9%
49
62.8%
91
44.7%
98
39.9%
75
50.3%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
498
0.0%
0
49.6%
498
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
507
50.4%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Male 50.9%
84
51.0%
125
47.3%
87
50.9%
111
50.1%
407
Female 49.1%
81
49.0%
120
52.7%
97
49.1%
107
49.9%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Male 58.1%
108
47.9%
386
49.8%
494
Female 41.9%
78
52.1%
420
50.2%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Male 42.7%
172
50.4%
225
61.2%
60
63.0%
17
74.1%
20
49.4%
494
Female 57.3%
231
49.6%
221
38.8%
38
37.0%
10
25.9%
7
50.6%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share