Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_A (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Evangelical Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Evangelical Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 485 57% 57%
No, does not apply 358 42.1% 99.1%
Don't know 6 .7% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 56.7%
149
66.1%
72
51.5%
84
62.4%
88
54.5%
48
51.2%
44
57.1%
485
No, does not apply 43.3%
114
33.0%
36
47.2%
77
36.2%
51
44.3%
39
46.5%
40
42.0%
357
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
2.3%
2
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
109
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
86

850


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 61.6%
85
62.2%
92
52.6%
50
66.4%
85
53.1%
93
47.2%
76
56.9%
481
No, does not apply 36.2%
50
36.5%
54
47.4%
45
33.6%
43
45.7%
80
52.2%
84
42.1%
356
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
161

845


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 53.3%
213
60.3%
272
57.0%
485
No, does not apply 46.5%
186
38.1%
172
42.1%
358
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
451

851


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes, applies 60.3%
82
61.8%
126
56.3%
90
47.3%
86
56.3%
384
No, does not apply 37.5%
51
38.2%
78
41.9%
67
51.6%
94
42.5%
290
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
204
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

682


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes, applies 48.4%
78
59.1%
402
57.1%
480
No, does not apply 50.9%
82
40.0%
272
42.1%
354
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
680

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 57.6%
220
59.3%
230
39.4%
26
44.4%
4
100.0%
4
57.0%
484
No, does not apply 41.6%
159
39.7%
154
59.1%
39
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
42.0%
357
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
388
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

849



Bookmark and Share