Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ETH_GUA (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which (ethnic/racial/tribal/nationality) group to you belong to? [Asked in Guatemala.]
  1) Indigenous
  2) Ladino/mixed race
  3) Garifuna
  6) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Indigenous 186 18.5% 18.5%
Ladino/mixed race 806 80.2% 98.7%
Garifuna 5 .5% 99.2%
Other 0 0% 99.2%
Don't know 5 .5% 99.7%
Refused 3 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Indigenous 19.0%
64
16.5%
23
17.4%
32
21.1%
32
18.6%
18
17.9%
17
18.5%
186
Ladino/mixed race 80.1%
270
81.3%
113
81.0%
149
78.3%
119
81.4%
79
78.9%
75
80.2%
805
Garifuna 0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.5%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Indigenous 33.5%
53
18.6%
32
20.5%
24
16.6%
24
13.7%
30
12.2%
23
18.6%
186
Ladino/mixed race 64.6%
102
79.7%
137
79.5%
93
82.8%
120
84.0%
184
87.2%
164
80.1%
800
Garifuna 1.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Indigenous 21.7%
108
15.4%
78
18.5%
186
Ladino/mixed race 77.5%
386
82.8%
420
80.2%
806
Garifuna 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Indigenous 29.7%
49
21.2%
52
21.2%
39
9.6%
21
19.8%
161
Ladino/mixed race 66.7%
110
78.0%
191
77.2%
142
89.9%
196
78.7%
639
Garifuna 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Indigenous 100.0%
186
0.0%
0
18.8%
186
Ladino/mixed race 0.0%
0
100.0%
806
81.3%
806
Garifuna 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Indigenous 21.6%
87
17.3%
77
12.2%
12
11.1%
3
18.5%
5
18.4%
184
Ladino/mixed race 76.9%
310
81.6%
364
86.7%
85
85.2%
23
81.5%
22
80.3%
804
Garifuna 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share