Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOYED (Weighted by GPWGT)

Are you now employed full-time, part-time or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full-time 335 33.3% 33.3%
Part-time 184 18.3% 51.6%
Not employed 474 47.2% 98.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 98.9%
Refused 11 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Full-time 30.0%
101
35.3%
49
39.7%
73
38.2%
58
39.2%
38
16.8%
16
33.4%
335
Part-time 18.1%
61
21.6%
30
20.1%
37
24.3%
37
8.2%
8
10.5%
10
18.2%
183
Not employed 50.7%
171
40.3%
56
40.2%
74
37.5%
57
48.5%
47
72.6%
69
47.2%
474
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 1.2%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Full-time 31.6%
50
34.3%
59
35.0%
41
22.8%
33
33.8%
74
41.5%
78
33.5%
335
Part-time 17.7%
28
19.2%
33
19.7%
23
17.9%
26
17.4%
38
18.6%
35
18.3%
183
Not employed 50.6%
80
44.2%
76
44.4%
52
57.9%
84
48.9%
107
38.8%
73
47.2%
472
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 48.6%
242
18.3%
93
33.3%
335
Part-time 17.3%
86
19.3%
98
18.3%
184
Not employed 33.1%
165
60.9%
309
47.2%
474
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.8%
4
1.4%
7
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Full-time 34.5%
57
35.9%
88
29.3%
54
39.0%
85
35.0%
284
Part-time 20.0%
33
23.3%
57
19.0%
35
14.2%
31
19.2%
156
Not employed 44.8%
74
40.8%
100
51.6%
95
46.3%
101
45.6%
370
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Full-time 39.8%
74
32.1%
259
33.6%
333
Part-time 18.3%
34
18.1%
146
18.1%
180
Not employed 39.8%
74
48.8%
393
47.1%
467
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 2.2%
4
0.9%
7
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Full-time 31.0%
125
34.5%
154
33.7%
33
37.0%
10
44.4%
12
33.4%
334
Part-time 16.9%
68
18.4%
82
23.5%
23
18.5%
5
18.5%
5
18.3%
183
Not employed 51.1%
206
46.6%
208
38.8%
38
37.0%
10
37.0%
10
47.2%
472
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
4.1%
4
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share