Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I would like to ask some questions about your background. How old were you at your last birthday? Record answer (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 - 24
  2) 25 - 29
  3) 30 - 39
  4) 40 - 49
  5) 50 - 59
  6) 60 +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 - 24 337 33.6% 33.6%
25 - 29 139 13.8% 47.4%
30 - 39 184 18.3% 65.7%
40 - 49 152 15.1% 80.8%
50 - 59 97 9.7% 90.5%
60 + 95 9.5% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
18 - 24 100.0%
337
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.6%
337
25 - 29 0.0%
0
100.0%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
139
30 - 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
184
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
184
40 - 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
152
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
152
50 - 59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
97
0.0%
0
9.7%
97
60 + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
95
9.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
18 - 24 8.2%
13
20.5%
35
47.0%
55
40.0%
58
46.6%
102
38.3%
72
33.6%
335
25 - 29 6.3%
10
13.5%
23
13.7%
16
13.8%
20
14.6%
32
20.2%
38
13.9%
139
30 - 39 20.9%
33
18.7%
32
21.4%
25
17.9%
26
17.8%
39
15.4%
29
18.4%
184
40 - 49 23.4%
37
17.5%
30
8.5%
10
17.2%
25
11.9%
26
12.2%
23
15.1%
151
50 - 59 16.5%
26
12.9%
22
6.0%
7
6.2%
9
5.9%
13
9.6%
18
9.5%
95
60 + 24.7%
39
17.0%
29
3.4%
4
4.8%
7
3.2%
7
4.3%
8
9.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
171
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 - 24 42.8%
213
24.5%
124
33.6%
337
25 - 29 12.7%
63
15.0%
76
13.8%
139
30 - 39 13.5%
67
23.1%
117
18.3%
184
40 - 49 11.4%
57
18.8%
95
15.1%
152
50 - 59 9.6%
48
9.7%
49
9.7%
97
60 + 10.0%
50
8.9%
45
9.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
506

1004


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
18 - 24 29.1%
48
38.8%
95
32.6%
60
35.3%
77
34.5%
280
25 - 29 11.5%
19
13.9%
34
10.9%
20
15.1%
33
13.1%
106
30 - 39 18.8%
31
20.8%
51
21.2%
39
17.0%
37
19.5%
158
40 - 49 15.2%
25
10.6%
26
19.0%
35
15.6%
34
14.8%
120
50 - 59 10.9%
18
8.6%
21
7.6%
14
12.8%
28
10.0%
81
60 + 14.5%
24
7.3%
18
8.7%
16
4.1%
9
8.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
18 - 24 34.4%
64
33.5%
270
33.7%
334
25 - 29 12.4%
23
14.0%
113
13.7%
136
30 - 39 17.2%
32
18.5%
149
18.3%
181
40 - 49 17.2%
32
14.8%
119
15.2%
151
50 - 59 9.7%
18
9.8%
79
9.8%
97
60 + 9.1%
17
9.3%
75
9.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
805

991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
18 - 24 28.8%
116
33.7%
150
48.0%
47
37.0%
10
48.1%
13
33.6%
336
25 - 29 12.4%
50
15.5%
69
16.3%
16
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.9%
139
30 - 39 19.4%
78
17.8%
79
17.3%
17
25.9%
7
11.1%
3
18.4%
184
40 - 49 17.6%
71
14.6%
65
7.1%
7
11.1%
3
14.8%
4
15.0%
150
50 - 59 9.7%
39
10.3%
46
6.1%
6
7.4%
2
14.8%
4
9.7%
97
60 + 12.2%
49
8.1%
36
5.1%
5
3.7%
1
11.1%
3
9.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
445
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1000



Bookmark and Share