Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

What is the highest level of education that you have completed? [Question asked in Guatemala.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Incmplt primary/ no educ.
  3) Complete primary
  4) Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc.
  5) Complete secondary OR tech/voc
  6) Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep)
  8) Some univ., with or without degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Incmplt primary/ no educ. 158 15.8% 15.8%
Complete primary 172 17.2% 33%
Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. 117 11.7% 44.7%
Complete secondary OR tech/voc 145 14.5% 59.2%
Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) 219 21.9% 81.1%
Some univ., with or without degree 188 18.8% 99.9%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Incmplt primary/ no educ. 3.9%
13
7.2%
10
17.9%
33
24.5%
37
27.4%
26
41.5%
39
15.8%
158
Complete primary 10.4%
35
16.5%
23
17.4%
32
19.9%
30
23.2%
22
30.9%
29
17.1%
171
Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. 16.4%
55
11.5%
16
13.6%
25
6.6%
10
7.4%
7
4.3%
4
11.7%
117
Complete secondary OR tech/voc 17.3%
58
14.4%
20
14.1%
26
16.6%
25
9.5%
9
7.4%
7
14.5%
145
Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) 30.4%
102
23.0%
32
21.2%
39
17.2%
26
13.7%
13
7.4%
7
21.9%
219
Some univ., with or without degree 21.5%
72
27.3%
38
15.8%
29
15.2%
23
18.9%
18
8.5%
8
18.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
151
100.0%
95
100.0%
94

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Incmplt primary/ no educ. 100.0%
158
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
158
Complete primary 0.0%
0
100.0%
172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
172
Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
117
Complete secondary OR tech/voc 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
145
Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
219
0.0%
0
21.9%
219
Some univ., with or without degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
188
18.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incmplt primary/ no educ. 11.7%
58
19.9%
100
15.8%
158
Complete primary 16.7%
83
17.7%
89
17.2%
172
Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. 13.7%
68
9.8%
49
11.7%
117
Complete secondary OR tech/voc 10.9%
54
18.1%
91
14.5%
145
Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) 24.3%
121
19.5%
98
21.9%
219
Some univ., with or without degree 22.7%
113
14.9%
75
18.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
502

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Incmplt primary/ no educ. 32.1%
53
15.5%
38
13.1%
24
5.0%
11
15.5%
126
Complete primary 25.5%
42
21.6%
53
16.4%
30
6.9%
15
17.3%
140
Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. 13.3%
22
17.6%
43
8.7%
16
7.3%
16
12.0%
97
Complete secondary OR tech/voc 9.1%
15
17.1%
42
20.2%
37
11.5%
25
14.7%
119
Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) 16.4%
27
16.7%
41
23.0%
42
28.0%
61
21.1%
171
Some univ., with or without degree 3.6%
6
11.4%
28
18.6%
34
41.3%
90
19.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
183
100.0%
218

811


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Incmplt primary/ no educ. 28.5%
53
12.8%
102
15.7%
155
Complete primary 17.2%
32
17.1%
137
17.1%
169
Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. 12.9%
24
11.6%
93
11.9%
117
Complete secondary OR tech/voc 12.9%
24
15.0%
120
14.6%
144
Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) 16.1%
30
23.0%
184
21.7%
214
Some univ., with or without degree 12.4%
23
20.5%
164
19.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
800

986


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Incmplt primary/ no educ. 17.2%
69
16.9%
75
8.3%
8
7.4%
2
14.8%
4
15.9%
158
Complete primary 17.0%
68
19.1%
85
13.5%
13
7.4%
2
11.1%
3
17.2%
171
Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. 11.5%
46
11.7%
52
10.4%
10
25.9%
7
7.4%
2
11.8%
117
Complete secondary OR tech/voc 15.5%
62
13.7%
61
14.6%
14
7.4%
2
18.5%
5
14.5%
144
Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) 22.7%
91
21.4%
95
19.8%
19
33.3%
9
18.5%
5
22.0%
219
Some univ., with or without degree 16.2%
65
17.1%
76
33.3%
32
18.5%
5
29.6%
8
18.7%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
444
100.0%
96
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

995



Bookmark and Share