Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_B (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Born-again Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Born-again Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 470 55.2% 55.2%
No, does not apply 373 43.8% 99%
Don't know 7 .8% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 54.8%
144
55.0%
60
62.6%
102
53.2%
75
52.3%
46
48.8%
42
55.2%
469
No, does not apply 44.9%
118
43.1%
47
37.4%
61
45.4%
64
45.5%
40
50.0%
43
43.9%
373
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
109
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
86

850


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 55.8%
77
54.1%
80
58.9%
56
63.3%
81
58.3%
102
44.1%
71
55.3%
467
No, does not apply 42.0%
58
44.6%
66
41.1%
39
36.7%
47
40.0%
70
55.9%
90
43.8%
370
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
161

845


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 52.5%
210
57.6%
260
55.2%
470
No, does not apply 47.0%
188
41.0%
185
43.8%
373
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
451

851


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes, applies 57.4%
78
57.8%
118
55.6%
89
48.9%
89
54.8%
374
No, does not apply 40.4%
55
41.7%
85
43.1%
69
51.1%
93
44.3%
302
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
204
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

682


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes, applies 63.4%
102
53.1%
361
55.1%
463
No, does not apply 36.6%
59
45.7%
311
44.0%
370
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.8%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
680

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 55.0%
210
58.8%
228
37.9%
25
33.3%
3
75.0%
3
55.2%
469
No, does not apply 44.8%
171
39.9%
155
59.1%
39
66.7%
6
25.0%
1
43.8%
372
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
388
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

849



Bookmark and Share