Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of incomes. Which of these does your household fall into counting all wages, salaries, pensions and other incomes that come in? Just give the letter of the group your household falls into, before taxes and other deductions. [Interviewer: show card of responses. Question asked in Guatemala.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) LT 1,600 quetzals per month
  2) 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon.
  3) 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon.
  4) 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
LT 1,600 quetzals per month 165 20.3% 20.3%
1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 245 30.2% 50.5%
3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 184 22.7% 73.2%
4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. 218 26.8% 100%
Missing 237
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
LT 1,600 quetzals per month 17.1%
48
17.9%
19
19.6%
31
20.8%
25
22.2%
18
35.8%
24
20.3%
165
1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 33.9%
95
32.1%
34
32.3%
51
21.7%
26
25.9%
21
26.9%
18
30.2%
245
3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 21.4%
60
18.9%
20
24.7%
39
29.2%
35
17.3%
14
23.9%
16
22.7%
184
4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. 27.5%
77
31.1%
33
23.4%
37
28.3%
34
34.6%
28
13.4%
9
26.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
106
100.0%
158
100.0%
120
100.0%
81
100.0%
67

812


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
LT 1,600 quetzals per month 42.1%
53
30.0%
42
22.7%
22
12.6%
15
15.8%
27
3.8%
6
20.3%
165
1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 30.2%
38
37.9%
53
44.3%
43
35.3%
42
24.0%
41
17.7%
28
30.2%
245
3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 19.0%
24
21.4%
30
16.5%
16
31.1%
37
24.6%
42
21.5%
34
22.6%
183
4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. 8.7%
11
10.7%
15
16.5%
16
21.0%
25
35.7%
61
57.0%
90
26.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
140
100.0%
97
100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
158

811


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
LT 1,600 quetzals per month 20.6%
84
20.0%
81
20.3%
165
1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 30.7%
125
29.6%
120
30.2%
245
3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 21.4%
87
24.0%
97
22.7%
184
4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. 27.3%
111
26.4%
107
26.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
405

812


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
LT 1,600 quetzals per month 100.0%
165
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
165
1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 0.0%
0
100.0%
245
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
245
3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
184
0.0%
0
22.7%
184
4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
218
26.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
LT 1,600 quetzals per month 30.4%
49
17.2%
110
19.9%
159
1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 32.3%
52
29.9%
191
30.4%
243
3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 24.2%
39
22.2%
142
22.6%
181
4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. 13.0%
21
30.7%
196
27.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
639

800


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
LT 1,600 quetzals per month 21.3%
71
19.3%
68
17.7%
14
21.7%
5
28.6%
6
20.3%
164
1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 31.8%
106
29.5%
104
26.6%
21
34.8%
8
23.8%
5
30.2%
244
3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 21.6%
72
23.8%
84
26.6%
21
17.4%
4
14.3%
3
22.7%
184
4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. 25.2%
84
27.5%
97
29.1%
23
26.1%
6
33.3%
7
26.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
353
100.0%
79
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

809



Bookmark and Share